question-icon

Suggest remedy for heaviness in eyes and morning sickness

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I have problem I had put I stent in my right eye because pressure use to be 32 and I used to feel heavy in my eye and balancing problem and sickness in the morning now pressure is 14 and still I have same problem I did my head mri and it is normal Iam 77 year old I don't know what next to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need evaluation regarding treatment of high blood pressure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

I reviewed your history.
The common causes for feeling heaviness and balancing problem are elevated intraocular pressure, increased blood pressure, diseases affecting the inner ear and central nervous system.
The stent surgery in the eye is called as gluacoma implant done for control of increased intraocular pressure. Since the intraocular pressure is 14 this is normal and no need to worry about this.
Since the MRI of brain is normal this will rule out neurological problems affecting the central nervous system.

Hence we need to rule out blood pressure as a cause for your problems. Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for evaluation and treatment of blood pressure



Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for heaviness in eyes and morning sickness

Brief Answer: You need evaluation regarding treatment of high blood pressure. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health care magic I reviewed your history. The common causes for feeling heaviness and balancing problem are elevated intraocular pressure, increased blood pressure, diseases affecting the inner ear and central nervous system. The stent surgery in the eye is called as gluacoma implant done for control of increased intraocular pressure. Since the intraocular pressure is 14 this is normal and no need to worry about this. Since the MRI of brain is normal this will rule out neurological problems affecting the central nervous system. Hence we need to rule out blood pressure as a cause for your problems. Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for evaluation and treatment of blood pressure Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you. Do write back to me for further questions. Thank you With regards