Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can an ear infection cause lack of appetite and nausea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15451 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I recently finished 10 days of antibiotics for a sinus/nasal cold/bug. I still have limited sense of smell and appetite and reduced hearing. I started baking for the holidays Thursday and noticed every time I'm baking, I get very nauseous. Was wandering about inner ear problem or infection. Thought going back forth from looking at recipes and ingredients and back and forth from mixing bowl to baking sheets may be aggrevating an ear problem. Is this possible? Is there something else this may be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
it is a possible cause

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Yes, an ear infection is definitely a possibility. Sinus infection can result in an ear infection because of connections.
Ear infections, since the ears play a major role in balance, can cause nausea. Certain movements can aggravate this.

Sinus congestion/ infection can also cause nausea so if it is not completely cleared, this may also contribute to your symptoms.

Your doctor may suggest another course of antibiotics but till that time you can try dramamine to help with the nausea if it is severe along with the decongestant sudafed (even if you do not have nasal congestion, would help the sinuses if there is an issue).

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 minutes later
Thank you. I, actually, was going to try motion sickness med today, since I still have several days of baking.
I will definitely call my doctor Monday.

Thank you, again.
Happy Holidays.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:
HI

hope you feel better soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Sinus infection

doctor1 MD

My Mother has C-Diff and can no longer take most antibotic so the question is how do we treat small infections like a sinus infection or a kidney infection. I know the one antibotic she can take is Flagaral but if she takes it to much will it help her when the c-diff acts up again. Also how contagious is it when she isnt sick with it.

doctor1 MD

Hi last August I had a sinus infection together with what felt like an explosion in my head. This happened 2 months after being put on a second blood pressure tablet and after a course of antibiotics. I had an intense pressure in my head and ears. The problem is still on going and I have had two MRI scans and been cleared through ENT, the second MRI was to look closer at the Trigeminal Nerve (am on Carbamazepine) but all seems normal. The sensations (difficult to discribe) down my right side of my head mainly seem to be coming from the temple area. The neurologist has passed me back to my doctor but said in his letter that they could refer me back to him if needed! I still have not had any real diagnosis. Can you help me please?

doctor1 MD

my sister is in hospital... total knee replacement 10 weeks ago, doing great diagnosed with sinus infection last week, drainage, coughing, lost voice this Tuesday had fever 101.6 with redness on surgical site went to dr next day. said cellutitis, sent her to ER @ hospital. Did blood cultures, chest xray, ultrasound of lower leg. Sent her to Omaha to her knee surgeon. He said no infection in knee, but she was sick and had infection. Gave her Zpack antibiotics. Sent home Today (Friday) went to clinic again. Dr. admitted her to hospital in Omaha. Her scar is redder and spreading. sudden redness in ankle and splotches all over leg that look like hot water has splashed and burned her. Dr. said doesn t look like normal cellulitis. Had lots of questions about cancer in family. We are all worried sick. What is causing this? She had taken her antibiotic pill today so they are going to start her on strong IV antibiotic Saturday. Thank you so much for your kind advise.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Sir/Mam, My self XXXXXXX XXXX and i m 29 yrs old.I m accountant by profession.from last 1 yr i m suffering from Sinus problem.I DAILY FEEL PAIN IN MY FOREHEAD IN MORNING NEAR 11-12 AM. AND IT IS NOT SHARP PAIN .I FEEL PAIN IN MY FOREHEAD AND...

doctor1 MD

I had a sinus infection about a month ago and right after i had a headache on the top back of my head. It was not severe but throbbing intermidiatly. Head ache long gone but the same spot is sore to the touch and i is sore if i move my head most...