question-icon

Suggest remedies for anxiety and major depression

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: My TSH has been way too high since 2002. My doctor said the last test was as close to normal as he could get me. I am on 150mcg of synthroid. Over the years I have been referred over to the psychiatric department for anxiety and major depression and put on Wellbutrin and Ativan.

I was recently told by a Naturopath that the poor TSH levels are responsible for many of the irregular test and my anxiety and depression.

I am now so bad that I had to go on disability! I was a fully functioning and happy person for a long time. I hope I can fix this problem and become an active member of society again... The anxiety and depression are almost intolerable and I have recently been succumbing to fungal infections which I never had. I am a type 1 diabetic as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you need anti depressant medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I have checked your reports and can understand your concern.

You have diabetes type I and that is also not under complete control. Hyperlipidemia is also there.

Your latest thyroid report is not there. However previous reports suggest that thyroid is normal with synthyroid.

At present first need is to control diabetes with proper insulin as well as diet control. Also go for some exercise. Fungal infection is common in patients with diabetes.

Your remeron has been stopped. May I know the reason?

If you have responded well in past to remeron, it should be restarted for your current depression and anxiety. Other option is zoloft.

Please ask your doctor to address your problem of depression and anxiety and start antidepressant drug. You of course will be fully functional and can become active member of society.

If feasible go for latest thyroid report so I can comment that there is any relation between your problem and thyroid or not.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (14 hours later)
Are you kidding?

ALL of my TSH levels show hyperthyroidism (it is even noted in the lab notes that I am way too high)and I naturally have HYPOthyroidism. So this means I am being over-medicated as stated or have cancer which I do not.

I am seratonin intolerant and have been on about 12 different SSRIs that do not work. Remeron was stopped because it made me too tired to function even at higher doses. Then more depressed.

Please do not pass this off as mental illness, because you would be quite wrong. I was diagnosed with diabetes type one at 13 and was fine until I started getting fungal infections. That affected me so much that I was put on antidepressants and benzos. NOW I am stuck with them and getting worse.

Bad TSH levels can account for poor diabetic control! Are you aware of this? How can you say these levels are okay??? Please explain. If you want to use mental health as the catch-all reason as to why I am ill, I no longer with to correspond with you about this and reject your answer. That is western medicine's excuse for everything. There are 500 million people in my country who are now disabled from being placed on these meds years ago when they could be functioning people! Are you also aware of this? XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
needs latest report of thryoid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for follow up and comments. I am sorry if you feel wrong message from my answer.

There is no latest thyroid report in your history. You can see the below reports where you had either normal or higher thyroid level with synthyroid. Hyperthyroid is not so much higher that it can cause trouble. Rather higher side of thyroid may help in depressive features as it is useful in resistant cases of depression when anti depressant medicines are not useful.


TSH (WITH REFLEX TO FREE T4 - Final result (06/13/2013 11:40 AM CDT)
Component Value Range
THYROID PROF(TSH w R 0.05 (L) 0.30-4.82 mIU/mL
FREE T4 - Final result (06/13/2013 11:40 AM CDT)
Component Value Range
FREE T4 1.50 0.55-1.72 ng/dL


TSH (MEDICATION MONITOR) - Final result (04/30/2013 3:20 PM CDT)
Component Value Range
THYROID STIMULATING 0.10 (L) 0.30-4.82 mIU/mL


TSH (MEDICATION MONITOR) - Final result (07/25/2012 4:13 PM CDT)
Component Value Range
THYROID STIMULATING 0.37 0.30-4.82 mIU/mL

FREE T4 - Final result (07/19/2010 3:35 PM CDT)
Component Value Range
FREE T4 1.37 0.55-1.72 ng/dL


You can note last line in my previous answer, "If feasible go for latest thyroid report so I can comment that there is any relation between your problem and thyroid or not." I do not mean at all that you have normal thyroid at present. Yes of course it has relation with diabetes but without latest reports I cannot say what is situation at present.

I am not at all telling that mental health is the reason. Rather I told diabetes is the culprit behind all problems. If it can be controlled, you will have big relief.

To guide on antidepressant I need to know which medicines you have taken until now and how was the response.

Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for anxiety and major depression

Brief Answer: you need anti depressant medicines Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. I have checked your reports and can understand your concern. You have diabetes type I and that is also not under complete control. Hyperlipidemia is also there. Your latest thyroid report is not there. However previous reports suggest that thyroid is normal with synthyroid. At present first need is to control diabetes with proper insulin as well as diet control. Also go for some exercise. Fungal infection is common in patients with diabetes. Your remeron has been stopped. May I know the reason? If you have responded well in past to remeron, it should be restarted for your current depression and anxiety. Other option is zoloft. Please ask your doctor to address your problem of depression and anxiety and start antidepressant drug. You of course will be fully functional and can become active member of society. If feasible go for latest thyroid report so I can comment that there is any relation between your problem and thyroid or not. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.