question-icon

Suggest medication to lower cholesterol levels

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jul 2015
Question: Sir,I am having chlorestrol for the past 4 yrs and was taking atorlip5mg.with consultation of a Dr.But of late , I felt some weakness and the Dr asked me to do a liver function test.My bilirubin count was 1.5mg/dl and the so the dr asked me to stop atorlip.so for like 8 months I am not taking any medicine and when I checked my bilirubin itbeas 0.8mg/dl . But whenever O check my total chlorestrol it is on borderline 235mg/dl.Dr says exercise and diet control is enough .please help me with this issue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Teli (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may start statin

Detailed Answer:
Hello,Mrs XXXXXXX I am Dr.Rajesh Teli,MD
I have gone through your question.Thanks for using HCM.
I suggest you to get your complete lipid profile along with blood test called SGPT done.Statin group of medicines are very effective to lower cholesterol,but they may have side effects on liver.So we monitor liver enzyme SGPT to judge its side effect.Normal value of SGPT is less than 40U by most of methods.As per guidelines SGPT upto100 is acceptable for low dose statins Viz.Atorvasatin 5 mg.
I recommend that you get your fresh lipid profile and SGPT done ,
having obtained these reports i shall guide further.
I hope this satisfies your query
My best wishes
Dr.Teli,MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajesh Teli (10 hours later)
Sir
Thank you for your early reply. I have done my lipid profile also .MMy total chlorestrol wads 235mg/dll. Triglcerides 142 HDL 58 LDL VLDL 28 LDL 159 RATIO 4.2 Also after liver function test the SGPT WAS 42 UL/DLDL. AS u advised sir I will take atorlip 5mg daily once. Also can I take supplements like fish oil and flax seef oil while taking atorlip 5mg?HHope that I will get a reply for this. Thank you Dr once again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Teli (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes you may start atorvastatin 5 mg

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mrs XXXXXXX
As your SGPT is 42 you may safely start Atorva 5 mg.you should target cholesterol less than 150 and LDL below 100.you should monitor SGPT.you should modify dose in consultation with your treating doctor depending upon lipid level and SGPT.
My best wished
Dr.Teli,MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajesh Teli

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest medication to lower cholesterol levels

Brief Answer: You may start statin Detailed Answer: Hello,Mrs XXXXXXX I am Dr.Rajesh Teli,MD I have gone through your question.Thanks for using HCM. I suggest you to get your complete lipid profile along with blood test called SGPT done.Statin group of medicines are very effective to lower cholesterol,but they may have side effects on liver.So we monitor liver enzyme SGPT to judge its side effect.Normal value of SGPT is less than 40U by most of methods.As per guidelines SGPT upto100 is acceptable for low dose statins Viz.Atorvasatin 5 mg. I recommend that you get your fresh lipid profile and SGPT done , having obtained these reports i shall guide further. I hope this satisfies your query My best wishes Dr.Teli,MD