Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest medication to deal with low sperm count

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9971 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Dec 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi
My husband having issue with low sperm count and motility, please advise medicine for the same
my doctor suggested maxoza and fermil-m, is that good ? any ayurvedic medicine will help ? or any exercise or food will help ?
Volume: 3ml
Sper Concentration: 10million/ml
Total Motility: 20%
Rapid: 5%
Slow / sluggish: 10%
Non Progressive: 5%
Non Motile: 80%

Morphology
Normal Sperm: 15%
Head Defects: 60%
nech and mid piece defect: 6%
cytoplamic droplets: 4%

Epithelial cells: 3 to 4 hpf
Pus cells: 3 to 4/hpf
RBCs: NIL

I heard Pus cells indicate to infection, in report it shows 3 to 4/hpf, is there any issue with that ? what is solution for the same

Thank you

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your husband has Oligoasthanoterratospermia.

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts and report of semen analysis of your husband that you have posted I can say that he has what is called as Oligoasthanoterratospermia meaning there by that his sperm count,motility of sperms and morphology of sperms is not within normal range of WHO standards.

Truly speaking there are no medications that can improve these parameters ,However following general measure help to improve these parameters to some extent.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..

Presence of pus cells is suggstive of infection either in Seminal vesicle or Prostate which can be controlled by taking antibiotics like Doxicycline twice daily for 6 weeks.

There is no harm in taking medicines prescribed by your Dr on imerical basis with the hope that it will improve quality of his semen.

Repeat semen analysis after two months .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 42 hours later
My doctor suggested to with IUI...how IUI will help in this issue ?
do we have success with IUI with this problem ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consult Infertility Specialist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
IUI will not be successful in your case as sperm count,sperm motility and morphology of the sperm is subnormal.
You can consult Infertility specialist to explore possibility of pregnancy by newly assisted reproductive techniques like IVU (In VItro Fertilization) with sperm concentration or ICSI (Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection) .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hi Doctor

Thank you for your response, but I am just thinking techncally, in IUI best sperm taken out and that will be injected into womb when egg is released (or about to release)

So, now my husband has around 5 % rapid sperm and 15 % normal morphology and 10ml sperm count.

With these count, can't they take out best / rapid sperm to fertilize egg ?

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Read detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
In IUI sperms are not selected but injected in uterus by catheter and results of success with repeated sittings is 15 % with sperms of normal morphology .Where as in IVF few mature sperm with normal morphology are selected after sperm concentration technique and female egg is fertilised in vitro .

IUI is a less invasive and less expensive option,however pregnancy rates from IUI are lower than those from IVF.

You need to consult qualified Infertility specialist to explore the options of both the methods in terms of results ..

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Semen analysis

doctor1 MD

My husband has been on Treatment to raise his T levels. First he used Testim gel for several months, now he is using injections, which he gives himself at home. My concern is we would like to conceive, and we know these treatments can lower sperm count. He is reluctant to do a Semen analysis, but I think it may be the only way to know if conception is possible. The Urologist he is using has suggested it, and also wants him to start HCG which can raise his sperm count. All very confusing, can you enlighten me?

doctor1 MD

Hi i did a sperm analysis test and my results were as follows Total count 350k Motility : After 1 hour 20% After 2 hours 10% After 3 hours 0% Forward progression (1st hour) Progressive 5% Non progressive 15% Abnormal forms 20% Type of abnormality pin & amorphous head Pus cells / hpf 2-4 Vitality stain -- Volume 2.5 ml Colour greyish Reaction alkaline Viscosity mild Liqufication time 1 min I know this is bad...is there a cure

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from Low sperm count & Low Mortality and my Doctor diagnosed oligoasthenospermia . My doctor have recommended Andriol Testocaps 40 mg (Twice a day for 3 Months) & MiraQule 100 (Once a day for 3 months).My query is how much safe would be "Andriol Testocaps 40 mg" and would it have any side effects in the long run. Please suggest some alternative treatements(Medicines) to get early solution.

doctor1 MD

sir, I have a 6 yrs old daughter,I am trying for second one since one year,recently I found grade-1 varicocele (no pain for me)with 10 millon sperm count,is it essential for me to go for surgery?can't I improve my count through treatment?sreenivas,Hyderabad

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please direct this question to "sexologist" only. I am 30 years old male. I am healthy and do not have any diseases. I have few questions 1) At times my testicles hang loose. This does not happen always. Sometimes they hang loose and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doc ! I'm 26 years old, married for one year and trying to conceive for the past 8 or 9 months. Last May, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid with a tsh level of 10. Since taking medicine, it has now dropped to 3. My husband's semen analysis...