question-icon

Suggest medication for diabetic Ketoacidosis apart from intravenous insulin

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Nov 2017
Question: 62 year old male...type II Diabetic...rapid & excessive weight loss...excessive urination...constantly thirsty...Trulixity & Januvia do not work...Treated for prostate cancer 2 years ago with 39 Radiation treatments & hormones. Glucose levels out of control since Radiation...248-368.I believe I have Dibetic Ketoacidosis....What besides intravenous Insulin may I take?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About Diabetes treatment;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I can understand your concern.
Ketoacidosis is rare at type 2 Diabetes.
the symptoms you described are due to high glucose levels, persisting high for weeks or months.
As Trulicity and Januvia didn't help, insulin therapy is probably needed but HbA1c level would be a better indicator for it.
So, you should see a physician to adjust the treatment of Diabetes.
Anyway, ketoacidosis may be treated even with rapid acting subcutaneous or intramuscular insulin therapy with close monitoring of glucose levels.
You should try to see a physician as soon as possible.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2414 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for diabetic Ketoacidosis apart from intravenous insulin

Brief Answer: About Diabetes treatment; Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I can understand your concern. Ketoacidosis is rare at type 2 Diabetes. the symptoms you described are due to high glucose levels, persisting high for weeks or months. As Trulicity and Januvia didn't help, insulin therapy is probably needed but HbA1c level would be a better indicator for it. So, you should see a physician to adjust the treatment of Diabetes. Anyway, ketoacidosis may be treated even with rapid acting subcutaneous or intramuscular insulin therapy with close monitoring of glucose levels. You should try to see a physician as soon as possible. Kind regards, Dr.Mirjeta