Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medical tests to rule out cardiac issues

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7096 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi, I've been having problem with fatigue and tachycardia now for 4 months. What general tests can be done to rule out problems with the heart? I know, there are full-on cardiology tests, but I'm looking for something very minimal to rule out problems. For instance, an ultrasound or a halter monitor. What minimal tests can rule out problems?

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms could be related to different disorders:

- cardiac arrhythmia
- low blood pressure or orthostatic intolerance
- other metabolic causes (thyroid or adrenal gland dysfunction, chronic anemia, vitamin deficiency, etc.)

For this reason I would recommend performing some tests to investigate for the possible causes:

- a resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound to examine your cardiac function and structure
- an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring to examine your heart rhythm trends during the day and exclude cardiac arrhythmia
- a Head Up Tilt test if orthostatic intolerance is suspected. Exacerbation of your symptoms in standing up position (palpitations, dizziness, fainting, lightheadedness, etc.) could indicate possible orthostatic intolerance.
- complete blood count for anemia
- blood electrolytes for possible electrolyte imbalance
- thyroid hormone levels for possible thyroid dysfunction
- cortisol plasma levels for possible adrenal gland dysfunction
- vitamin B12 and vitamin D plasma levels.

If all these tests result normal, you should consider anxiety as the main cause of your symptoms.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Feel free to ask me again if you have any other uncertainties!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vitamin deficiency

doctor1 MD

Doctor, My 5 years old daughter is not interested in eating vegetables.Now there is some reddish spots on her lower legs. 6 mths ago due this same...

doctor1 MD

hi i masturbate daily 3 times and i m working from 1 year to built my body but i m not able to built my body i eat a lots of high protein and carb...

doctor1 MD

hello,doctor i am vamsi my age is 20,and my weight is:44.i am having pains in my legs and hands.i visited to a local doctor.he told it is vitamin...

doctor1 MD

Some time ago I was diagnosed with Granuloma Annulare,prescribed some cream which did not help at all. I am getting more spots mainly on my right...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time

doctor1 MD

Hi. I went on a cruise from Nov 27 to Dec 2 to Lebadee Haiti and Falmouth Jamaica. Since I got back I haven’t been feeling well. I have aches all...

doctor1 MD

Wife says her tongue is numb. Strange.