Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I stop Thyroxine sodium tablets before planning for a baby?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Hello Doctor, I am 26 years of age. I have migraine headache and have been taking "Amitriptyline Hydrocloride" 0.5 mg, "Thyroxine Sodium Tablets" 37.5 mcg and Flunarizine (Sibelium) (5 mg) since 2 years ago. I have stopped taking the first medicine (A.H.) since a week ago and the third medicine sibelium since over a month. Now, I am planning for a baby. So seeking for your advice if I can plan for it now or I need to wait for sometime. Right now, I have been taking "Thyroxine sodium Tablets". Should I stop this too before planning? Is it safe to take any of the above medicine during pregnancy in future? Please suggest what should I avoid if I get headache during pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 58 minutes later
Brief Answer: PLAN AFTER 3 MONTHS - AVOID MOST DRUGS. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Thyroxine sodium should be continued during the pre conceptional period as well as during pregnancy. It is vital to keep your TSH levels in control , as uncontrolled TSH levels will adversely affect the baby. Most women find that migraine improves during pregnancy, it might worsen postpartum due to hormonal drop off effect. Rather than taking recourse to any medications, firstly non drug treatment should be tried ( sleep, avoiding specific triggers, massage, ice packs ). For an acute attack, paracetamol is the best option. This can be used as a suppository to make it more safe. Classic migraine treatment drugs of the " triptan " group should be specifically avoided. Anti vomiting medications are safe. For prophylaxis ( long term preventive therapy ) - the only allowed medications belong to the beta blocker group ( propranolol, metoprolol ) , and even these come with some side effects. It is best to avoid medication for prophylaxis . Both Amitryptiline and Flunarizine are best avoided in pregnancy. It is best to avoid specific triggers ( lights, noise, wine , chocolate, cheese, any other specific food ) - and take treatment only episodically for acute attacks. Also, after stopping the medication, wait for 3 months, meanwhile take regular folic acid supplements, and then plan for a pregnancy. Take care. All the best, and please feel free to ask for any clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

HI, My brother has been diagnosed with PsA, he has psoriasis from past 4 yrs but it showed only on the middle fingure on one hand. He was detected...

doctor1 MD

I have recently moved from Minnesota to Arizona. I have a history of ankle swelling, along with tingling and sharp shooting pains in my feet. My...

doctor1 MD

Due to increase in weight for past 1 year i am getting irregular periods.. Before that for me it was 32 day regular interval cycle.. Went to...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I have had a miscarriage last year and i am trying to conceive again now. My gynae suggested i take osure, aspimed, folic acid and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he...

doctor1 MD
