• question-icon

    Pregnant with hypothyroidism and low BP. Taking thyronorm. Suggestion for Diet and exercise?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi , I am 29years old female and 25 weeks pregnant. This is my first pregnancy and I was having hypothyroidism from past 6 yrs. i was taking thyronorm 75mcg before pregnancy, then I increase it to 100mcg as per doctors advise. I get my tsh test done after everymonth and up till last month it was normal (between 2.5-2.7) but last week my TSh came out to be 4 . Is this very high ? will this effect the baby ? . Doctor has asked me to increase medication to thyronorm 125mcg. I want to know is this amount of medication fine ? since it will take minimum 1month to reduce my TSH levels will it effect the baby in any way ?? I also have mild fever and shivering sensation from past few days . also kind of itching and slight pain in thoat. Also breathing rate is high , similar to when it is while climbing stairs. Are all these symptoms due to high thyroid level or there can be some other problem ? I have gained close to 9 kgs till now . My Bp is generally low around 60/120 , heomoglobin is 11.8. Is there any food which I shld avoid for thyroid problem or any perticular excercise which might help ........ I am worried and eargely waiting for your reply .........thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 3 hours later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

If the thyroid hormones are low then it can affect the health of baby and may result in abortion.

I think that you are getting the symptoms of shivering etc due to high thyronorm dose. I think that you should consult your gynecologist regarding slow increase in thyronorm.

I personally do not think that TSH of 4 is very high or bad for baby, but keeping T3/T4 in normal range is advised to protect against effects of low thyroid hormone on baby.

Regarding exercise you should do the same activity now as you were doing earlier. Change in activity level is not advised but being active is always good for health.

You may avoid soy-milk, peanuts, cabbage, cauliflower, etc. as these foods interfere with absorption of thyroid hormone supplements.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2372 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

dear doctor,i m diagnosed with pcod along with hypothyroidism with high homocysteine level .For treating secondary infertility,i m taking oosure...

doctor1 MD

my mom’ is 60 yo. had her left thryoid removed on year 2000. on 2009 she was again diagnosed with goiter, was biopsy and found benign. after...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 27 year old femalefeeling very dizzi in eyes from past 2 weeks . i am quite tensed and dont know how to resolve it . I have a kid of 1 and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have hypothyroidism which is managed very well on Armour thyroid . 6 weeks ago i had to have a CT scan with iodine contrast and ever since...

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vaishalee Punj
  • Q - Breathlessness, dizziness. Have PVCs. When do you know they are causing...

  • Q - Having abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. On antitubercular...

  • Q - Baby started teething. Diet plan to increase weight?

  • Q - Having protected sex. Started spotting before period. Taking midol for...

  • Q - Broke my distal fibula. On elavil for cold feet. Having sensory nerve...

  • Q - Took regestrone for hyperplacia. Again started with irregular and heavy...

  • Q - Taking SN-15 for bad throat. Having speaking difficulty. Prescribed...

  • Q - What is the normal penis size in flaccid and erect state?

  • Q - Have itching on the penis, premature ejaculation and erectile...

  • Q - Taking lupron. Feeling weak and started sweating. What is the underlying...

backtotop2