Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Postmenopausal. Have loud snoring problem. Will it be cured by surgery?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5617 Questions

Question
Post menopausal loud "snoring" and sleep apnoea, could abnormally low estrogen levels cause adenoids to regrow? Would surgery solve the problem?
Wed, 9 Jan 2013 in Sleep Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 50 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Loud snoring in your case is suggestive of obstructive sleep apnoea (OSA). This can be due to several causes in the throat region, including enlarged adenoids.

There is no evidence to suggest a link between low estrogen level and enlargement of adenoids.

An evaluation by ENT doctor can help you identify the exact reason for your symptoms.

In most cases of OSA, surgery is not required. It is treated with CPAP machine, which provides oxygen during sleeping time.

If any obstructive pathology is found or if CPAP does not work, surgery may be required.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Postmenopausal. Have loud snoring problem. Will it be cured by surgery? 4 hours later
I've tried a CPAP but after initial success I seemed to be swallowing air and suffered extreme discomfort, stomach cramps included. I have an appointment with an ear, nose, and throat specialist in January but had wondered if estrogen would be of benefit as I also have urological problems dating from the onset of snoring, breathlessness, a raise in blood cholesterol, and the fracture of a tibia and a femur. These problems developed when I ceased transdermal HRT in 2007 following 14 years. Coincidence?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for getting back with more details.

If CPAP has failed, then, surgical treatment would definitely be an option. The consultation with the ENT doctor would be useful in that aspect.

Low levels of estrogen are linked with osteoporosis and fracture. Some studies also point out a higher risk of heart attack and brain stroke in post-menopausal women, who do not take HRT. However, the linkage with snoring has not been proven.

However, if your doctor feels that you would benefit with HRT, it may be re-started.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Heart attack

doctor1 MD

My brother is having a heart cath tomorrow. Apparently he has had a heart attack sometime in the last ten years.

His heart rate has become uncontrollable with meds and sontinues to beat at 131. He said the doctor told him some rate (he couldn't remember) was at 25 and should be higher. Can you perhaps clarify what this may mean?

doctor1 MD

I used to be a body builder and took some steroids. I have had 2 heart attacks and a quadruple bypass, and still get very out of breath. I am overweight now with not being able to exercise! but the main problem is I think i do not produce enough testosterone, and to much estrogen as my man boobs are really large in comparison with my body. I am on lots of heart tablets, and type 2 diabetic also. Can you help?

doctor1 MD

My father had a heart attack 4 months ago in Russia and after unsuccessful angeoplasty attempt, his emergency doctor had treated him beside other things with Plaviks, Lipitor, Metoprolol-all of which he continues to take todate. Cardio-care is no longer available to him, and he is under immence muscle weakness and pain. His blood test established high levels of creatine. What is his best plan to balance between his heart medications and other health concerns? Can he stop the cholesterol drug and replace it with something else? Thank you for your help.


doctor1 MD

I live in a cigarette smoking building--I am very allergic to it or sensitive--my heart jumps in my chest at times, then beats up to 120 beats a minute. I'm trying to move, but it's very expensive and I dont have a job. My grandfather died of a heart attack at 78-he was a chain smoker, so not a lot of heart disease on my mom's side. I didnt know my fathers side of the family. Actually my uncle died of a massasive heart attack at 48--Im 47--that was on my mom's side.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...