Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Postmenopausal. Have loud snoring problem. Will it be cured by surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5741 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2013 in Sleep Disorders
Question: Post menopausal loud "snoring" and sleep apnoea, could abnormally low estrogen levels cause adenoids to regrow? Would surgery solve the problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 50 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Loud snoring in your case is suggestive of obstructive sleep apnoea (OSA). This can be due to several causes in the throat region, including enlarged adenoids.

There is no evidence to suggest a link between low estrogen level and enlargement of adenoids.

An evaluation by ENT doctor can help you identify the exact reason for your symptoms.

In most cases of OSA, surgery is not required. It is treated with CPAP machine, which provides oxygen during sleeping time.

If any obstructive pathology is found or if CPAP does not work, surgery may be required.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
I've tried a CPAP but after initial success I seemed to be swallowing air and suffered extreme discomfort, stomach cramps included. I have an appointment with an ear, nose, and throat specialist in January but had wondered if estrogen would be of benefit as I also have urological problems dating from the onset of snoring, breathlessness, a raise in blood cholesterol, and the fracture of a tibia and a femur. These problems developed when I ceased transdermal HRT in 2007 following 14 years. Coincidence?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for getting back with more details.

If CPAP has failed, then, surgical treatment would definitely be an option. The consultation with the ENT doctor would be useful in that aspect.

Low levels of estrogen are linked with osteoporosis and fracture. Some studies also point out a higher risk of heart attack and brain stroke in post-menopausal women, who do not take HRT. However, the linkage with snoring has not been proven.

However, if your doctor feels that you would benefit with HRT, it may be re-started.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor Good evening. My father (age 65) is having pain on his left arm for last 3 days not able to lift his hand properly or not able to rotate his hand... checked with our family doctor.. got some pain killers but the pain still continues.... is this may cause a stroke... or Heart attack etc..

doctor1 MD

hi i am a 30 yr old female pulse rate is 79 blood pressure is 125/70 family history of heart disease. (grandmother on fathers side had 6 heart attacks last one large. my father had 2 heart attacks 1 when he was 41 then 11 months later the second which killed him) i was on duromine and had tachycardia my rate went up to 125 and blood pressure was up and had some palpitations which did not show up on ecg just wondering if i should wear a monitor for 24 hours. had blood test recently and my cholesterol is up.

doctor1 MD

Iam 57 years old male ihad heart attack in 1992 iwas treated at cmc veloore at that time from then onwords inever felt any pain shortness of breath an symptoms associated with heart attack iam a airconditioning tecnician worked in temprature up to 52centrigrade in Arabian Gulf but after stoping the hard work for almost 15 years two months back i developed shortness of breath and legs swelling iwas admited in hospital and treated for swelling and breathing problem at the same time doctors advised me to get Angioplasty as iam a CHF with ejection fraction of 25% Iam a diabetic also Iwas asked to continue tablets LASIX 40mg Aldoctone 25mg Captopril 25mg Freomin 80mg for CHF Actrapid HM Insulatard HM for Daibetes My request is IS THERE A CHANCE TO CONTINUE TO BE TREATED BY MEDICINE ONLY AS I DO NOT WISH GO FOR ANY KIND OF SURGERY Please let me know about the possibility of treatment by nedicines only S habbir Hussain contact # 044 0000

doctor1 MD

I am having chest pain/pressure on the left side, right side headachein back head,acid reflx,& nervousness.I also feel very fatigued,lightheaded, nd the pain goes from the upper left side of my left breast to the right side of that left breast.I am really scared.I did end up in ER a couple of weeks ago, they ran labs,did an ECG and said that it wasn t my heart.I sometimes think, even though they told me it wasn t a heart attack,I still think it can be heart related. I am a single mom w/2 kids and unemployed. Can you help me?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...