question-icon

Lump on outer wall of vagina, becoming hard & large, painful on squeezing

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Question: HI I HAVE A LARGE LUMP ABOUT THE SIZE OF A SMALL GRAPE ON THE OUTER WALL OF MY VAGINA, ITS HARD TO DESCRIBE BUT IR IS THE PART NEAREST YOUR LEG JUST NEXT TO MY CLIT. iT HAS BEEN THERE FOR A WHILE BUT IT WAS SMALL AND SOFT, NOW IT IS HARD AND LARGE, ITS NOT PAINFUL TO TOUCH BUT IT IS TO SQUEEZE
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The causes for a lump underneath the skin on the outer part of vagina could be one of the following:-

1. Bartholin's Cyst or sebaceous cyst- Bartholin's cyst is formed when a Bartholin's gland is blocked, causing a fluid-filled cyst to develop. Bartholin's cyst is not an infection, although it can be caused by an infection, inflammation, or physical blockage (mucus or other impediment) to the Bartholin's ducts (tubes which lead from the glands to the vulva).

If infection sets in, the result is a Bartholin's abscess and the swelling becomes painful.
2. Infected hair follicles - can form small absesses, which can cause a small swelling, but they are associated with redness and throbbing pain.

Proper diagnosis requires a proper physical examination of the swelling in question. You might consult a gynaecologist who can examine and then decide on the appropriate treatment. Usually antibiotics are needed to control the infection.
Meanwhile you can do a hot fomentation in the area to decrease the XXXXXXX pain.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (5 minutes later)
WILL THIS CLEAR UP ITSELF OR WILL IT TAKE ANTIBIOTICS TO CLEAR.
WHAT DOES Meanwhile you can do a hot fomentation in the area to decrease the XXXXXXX pain MEAN

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (20 minutes later)
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A proper examination is necessary to make diagnosis and antibiotics will be needed for treatment.
Till the time you get an appointment with your gynecologist, you can do a hot fomentation in the area for temporary relief.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14051 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Lump on outer wall of vagina, becoming hard & large, painful on squeezing

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The causes for a lump underneath the skin on the outer part of vagina could be one of the following:-

1. Bartholin's Cyst or sebaceous cyst- Bartholin's cyst is formed when a Bartholin's gland is blocked, causing a fluid-filled cyst to develop. Bartholin's cyst is not an infection, although it can be caused by an infection, inflammation, or physical blockage (mucus or other impediment) to the Bartholin's ducts (tubes which lead from the glands to the vulva).

If infection sets in, the result is a Bartholin's abscess and the swelling becomes painful.
2. Infected hair follicles - can form small absesses, which can cause a small swelling, but they are associated with redness and throbbing pain.

Proper diagnosis requires a proper physical examination of the swelling in question. You might consult a gynaecologist who can examine and then decide on the appropriate treatment. Usually antibiotics are needed to control the infection.
Meanwhile you can do a hot fomentation in the area to decrease the XXXXXXX pain.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.