question-icon

Is Transmission Of STD Possible Through Oral Sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Hello my question is 6 weeks ago I received oral sex from a female I am a male . 5 weeks ago I had inter coarse with my wife .she now has various symptoms including lower back pain lower pelvic pain on left hand side period like pains bloated stomach and increased frequency . After searching these symptoms it seems it could be pid . My question is if I did catch chlamydia or gonorrhea from the oral sex and passed it on would pid have formed this quickly ? She has had a normal urine test done at her gp and this was clear but her symptoms are getting worse . Today I have had tests done at my local clinic but have to wait 8 days before my results thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (28 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your wife's symptoms are unlikely to be due to Chlamydia or Gonorrhea.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM once again.
Thanks for posting your query.

Transmission risk of STD/HIV through oral insertive sex is low except for HSV 1 infection and yeast infection. The possibility of acquiring Chlamydial or gonococcal urethritis through oral sex is a remote possibility.
Moreover, your wife to acquire the infection through you, you would have symptoms of burning urination or discharge per urethra. Asymptomatic Gonorrhea OR Chlamydia is common with women, not common men.
So the symptoms of your wife is unlikely to be due to Gonorrhea or chlamydia or PID. (But PID can get established within 4-5 weeks duration, if untreated). The chances are very less. Not to worry much. Her physician will take care of her symptoms. Wish her speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3030 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Transmission Of STD Possible Through Oral Sex?

Brief Answer: Your wife's symptoms are unlikely to be due to Chlamydia or Gonorrhea. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM once again. Thanks for posting your query. Transmission risk of STD/HIV through oral insertive sex is low except for HSV 1 infection and yeast infection. The possibility of acquiring Chlamydial or gonococcal urethritis through oral sex is a remote possibility. Moreover, your wife to acquire the infection through you, you would have symptoms of burning urination or discharge per urethra. Asymptomatic Gonorrhea OR Chlamydia is common with women, not common men. So the symptoms of your wife is unlikely to be due to Gonorrhea or chlamydia or PID. (But PID can get established within 4-5 weeks duration, if untreated). The chances are very less. Not to worry much. Her physician will take care of her symptoms. Wish her speedy recovery. Dr S.Murugan