Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is total cholesterol/HDL ratio of 2.9 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5916 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Apr 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Yes I have concerns about my ldl and hdl numbers my cholesterol is 203 LDL NUMBER 126 HDL 68 TRI 45 Aand choslestral &non-HDL reading 135 I was in the doctors office last Wednesday for well women check up blood pressure was 135/81
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your Total cholesterol /HDL ratio is 2.9, which is perfectly normal.

From the other hand LDL/HDL ratio is 1.8, which is normal too.

This means that you have nothing to worry, because you do not have dyslipidemia and you are not at any increased cardio-vascular risk related to your blood lipid profile.

Regarding your blood pressure values, they seem to be within the normal ranges. But, I would recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure during the day, because a single value of blood pressure does not tell too much on your blood pressure mean values.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 minutes later
Thank you. I will monitor my blood pressure on a regular bases. One more concern what does BMI mean and should I request this examination.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

BMI, which stands for Body Mass Index, is an index which is calculated Weight(Kg)/Height2 (cm2).

It indicates if you have a normal weight or if you are overweight or underweight.

Values 20-25 indicate a normal weight. Values above 25 indicate overweight or obesity. While values below 20 indicate underweight.

This is not a test. You can do it yourself my measuring your weight and height and calculate then BMI.

Hope to have clarified your uncertainties!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Total cholesterol

doctor1 MD

Blood test recently came back with certain values marked high or low (below). Some are quite different than they were at the last test about 8 months ago. I haven t heard from the Dr. Will you comment, please, on whether anything further is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I did a lipid test recently . below are t test no's: total cholesterol - 228 mg/dL HDl - 34 mg/dL LDL - 158 mg/dL Tryglyceroids - 430mg/dl This test was taken at 8am and I had some food at 12 am an some snacks at 2 am ( I work in...

doctor1 MD

Hi Just had a blood test done I 'm a 63 year old male My Lipid Panel read as follows: Cholesterol Total 189. Triglycerides 107. HDL Cholesterol 63. VLDL Cholesterol 21. LDL Cholesterol Calc 105. I believe these numbers are good except for the LDL...