question-icon

Is radiating pain in chest and back a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I am having chest pain on left side under breast radiating to back should I be concerned ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Should not so serious, Aspirin , even in low doses are a rare common cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It actually depends on the intensity and if this pain is recurrent or not. pain radiating to the back could be of cardiac or non cardiac origin. If its of non cardiac origin, it should not be a major cause for worry. A common cause for such a pain is peptic ulcer disease or gastritis. Aspirin, in low doses as I suspect in your case is a rare cause of this pain. Some persons on low dose Aspirin however still do suffer from gastric irritation and gastritis. I would suggest you take your aspirin while eating, and take some antacids and proton pump inhibitors (like Omeprazole) for a couple of days and see how this evolves.

In case there is no improvement, a consultation with your doctor for a probable Chest X ray and Electrocardiogramme (EKG) should be the next steps, to exclude other heart conditions that could manifest as such.

However, you might have to see your doctor urgently in case of intensification of pain, vomiting and difficulties in breathing

I do not think you need to bother much for now. Aspirin with meals, antacids and Omeprazole are my initial suggestions.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is radiating pain in chest and back a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Should not so serious, Aspirin , even in low doses are a rare common cause Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, It actually depends on the intensity and if this pain is recurrent or not. pain radiating to the back could be of cardiac or non cardiac origin. If its of non cardiac origin, it should not be a major cause for worry. A common cause for such a pain is peptic ulcer disease or gastritis. Aspirin, in low doses as I suspect in your case is a rare cause of this pain. Some persons on low dose Aspirin however still do suffer from gastric irritation and gastritis. I would suggest you take your aspirin while eating, and take some antacids and proton pump inhibitors (like Omeprazole) for a couple of days and see how this evolves. In case there is no improvement, a consultation with your doctor for a probable Chest X ray and Electrocardiogramme (EKG) should be the next steps, to exclude other heart conditions that could manifest as such. However, you might have to see your doctor urgently in case of intensification of pain, vomiting and difficulties in breathing I do not think you need to bother much for now. Aspirin with meals, antacids and Omeprazole are my initial suggestions. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain