Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible through intercourse after an abortion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1312 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I had a surgical abortion 3.5 weeks ago. I was 7.5 weeks pregnant. I had sexual intercourse but only for 2 "pumps" if you will because I realized I was being dumb but he fingered me. I took the morning after pill just in case...am I at risk for an infection or pregnancy? My hCG levels at 1.5 weeks after my abortion was 740.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is hardly any possibility of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I appreciate your concerns.

The morning after pill if taken within 24 hours of unprotected sex, is 95% effective in preventing pregnancy. So there is hardly any possibility of pregnancy. However since this method is not 100% effective, if you do not start your period in two weeks time , get a pregnancy test done.

The hCG hormone remains in the blood for quite some time (3-4 weeks) after abortion. So there is no need to check its level after abortion.

If you are in a monogamous relationship, and your partner is free from STD then there is no risk of STD. Otherwise with unprotected sex there is always a risk of STD.

I hope this is helpful.
If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 9 hours later
Is my cervix still too open and can get an infection from the guys fingers?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unprotected sexual intercourse can cause infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.
No, the cervix remains closed, once the abortion process is complete. Guys fingering does not cause infection. Unprotected sexual intercourse can cause infection.

If you have further concerns, do write to me.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 47 hours later
I had my abortion July 1st. When can I expect my next period?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should get your period in the first week of August

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.

The first period after abortion may be irregular. However you should get your period in the first week of August.

If you further concerns, do write to me.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hcg

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 4 days late for my period. 6 days before period was due I had brown discharge when I wiped after using the toilet. I had 2 instances of...

doctor1 MD

Hi there I have 2 questions. My first one is that I am still bleeding after 6 weeks postpartum from a c section. The blood 2 weeks ago was bright...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 53 year old lady taking HCG drops for weight loss . I have begun menstrating after 11 mos of none and I am experiencing chest pain...

doctor1 MD

I had an HCG shot the 19th of July and then the IUI done the 20th. I had two follicles @ 20mm on on the left and one on the right.. I did however...

doctor1 MD

I am on day four of taking HCG drops for weight loss and on the second day my eyes got really red. By the third day my eyelids were swollen and now...