Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Plan-B?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: here is my story. been on bc for 4 years. i was on bactrim for 7 days. 7 days after stopping bactrim I had protected sex, which was about 5 days after my period ended and day 5 of active pills. I am hoping nothing went wrong with condom.

on day 15 and 16 of active pills, had unprotected sex. freaked about and the morning of day 18, got plan b. I have 2 more active pills left. I had back pain and stomach pain during the night.

does this look like being pregnant? or was i fine without plan b?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
There was actually no need for plan-b at all as you were already 16 pills through and you were well protected considering ovulation would not have occurred. The back pain and stomach pain can be due to PMS symptoms where high dose progesterone of ipill would have caused the withdrawal symptoms.
You may wait for few days and your withdrawal shall start.
You are pregnancy safe.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 3 minutes later
ok. I have 2 more active pills. I usually start my period on day 3 of inactive pills. in general, does bactrim affect bc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Yes bacterium does decreases the efficiency of bc if used for more than 5 days but as you used protection the first time , so chances are anyhow less.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 4 minutes later
for the future, how long after antiobioic should one wait
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
After an antibiotic course you should practice barrier contraception for at least 10 days and continue the pills to avoid pregnancy chances..
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Withdrawal symptoms?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello. I have been smoking about a pack a day for 5 years. I m 22 male. My bowel movements have been lightly colored, slightly flaky and become...

doctor1 MD

Can bupropion HCL xl be the cause of my having plantar fascitis or neuropathy? I have taken bupropion HCl xl 300 mg for app. 5 to 6 years. I am 58...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
