question-icon

Can Clonazepam Be Taken At Nighttime Before Discontinuing To Prevent Addiction To It?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018
Question: Hi there. I have recently stopped using Citalopram. I was on it for 9 months and tapered off slowly over a period of 5 months. I am getting the usual withdrawal symptoms....dizzy, brain zaps, low mood and low motivation. The most troubling is the inability to fall asleep. I was told that before bed I could use 0.5 mg of Clomazepan. Is this safe to use for a month or two while my brain adjusts to the cessation of an SSRI? I do not want to become addicted to a Benzodiazapene.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Yes, it is safe to use clonazepam for up to 8 weeks before it should be discontinued. Using it within this time frame reduces the risk of addiction substantially. This should be safe.

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (41 minutes later)
Hi again. I have read various forums on the internet detailing horror stories about people trying to withdraw from/quit Citalopram and other SSRI'S. Am a bit worried. I tapered from 20mg to 15mg to 12.5 to 10 to 8 to 5 to 3 mg and then quit...allowing about 4 weeks between each dosage drop. I quit just over a week ago and of course still have withdrawal symptoms. In your opinion, did I taper too quickly? I have constant pressure feeling in my head and a slight headache. Is this normal and should pass within a couple of weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

This is a very reasonable and even slow taper. I would expect your symptoms to improve within a couple of weeks, indeed.

Dr. Sheppe


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2236 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Clonazepam Be Taken At Nighttime Before Discontinuing To Prevent Addiction To It?

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. Yes, it is safe to use clonazepam for up to 8 weeks before it should be discontinued. Using it within this time frame reduces the risk of addiction substantially. This should be safe. Dr. Sheppe