Is lighter coloration of the nipples indicative of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Sep 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, I've noticed over the last few days that my areolae has faded in color. I'm supposed to start a new cycle on Saturday, but I've often been irregular. My husband and I are trying for another baby. Could the lightening be an indication that I didn't conceive? Is this lightening normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

The color of the areolae is usually due to higher levels of hormones. After discontinuing nursing, usually the color fades quickly. Have you been nursing and recently stopped?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 minutes later
No. it's been 2 yes since I've had my last child. we are trying to conceive. I'm just wondering if pale or non existent areola coloring is normal and if it's any indication on if I've conceived or not. I'm not due for my next cycle until Saturday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
It is possible that you didn't conceive but areola coloring isn't a for sure sign or not of early pregnancy. Some women don't have nipple darkening for some time after conceiving.

Often, pale areola mean that your hormones are lower and that might be what is going on if you are due for your period and did not conceive, but that isn't a 100 percent for sure statement.

I know that it can be very frustrating, particularly with irregular cycles, to conceive. You probably already know that best chances to conceive are around mid cycle, but if cycles are irregular that makes it harder. If you can tell that your mucus is becoming thinner and more copious, that is a good sign of ovulatory time. Ask your husband to abstain from any sexual activity during that time to help increase his sperm count, and then have intercourse every other day during that time.

I hope this information helps.

If the nipple color remains abnormally light for you, then do go in to see your doctor, but most of the time it is nothing to worry about.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 13 minutes later
The thing is, I've been having the usual pregnancy symptoms: extreme fatigue, nausea, frequent urination, cravings and aversions, CF keeps bouncing back and forth between type 2 and type 1, cramps/pelvic pain, mood swings. Could this be a cruel PMS joke?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Usually nausea doesn't start until around week 6 of pregnancy. If you conceived this month's cycle, it would probably be too early for morning sickness to have set in, but everyone is different. Similarly, cravings and aversions usually come on later too. It really isn't possible to tell if you are pregnant based on these symptoms, but give it a few more days and then take a pregnancy test.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3131 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Morning sickness

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 3 months pregnant. Suffering from severe hyper-acidity, gas and vomiting problems throughout the day. This is my second pregnancy and I...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 45 year white female. I ve had four episodes in the past year where I feel sick to my stomach , diarrhea , dizziness , my skin turns bright...

doctor1 MD

I am wondering what can the brown discharge, cramping and gassy stomach mean? I currently have brown discharge and it s almost been a week and had...

doctor1 MD

I m 49 had a subcervical partial hysterectomy. Lately I ve been experiencing pregnancy symptoms like morning sickness, swollen. Breast etc. Took 2...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 7 weeks pregnant. I am facing lot of nausea and sour mouth. My. Doctor advised me doxinate tablet first... And if it doesn't work.. Then...

doctor1 MD

I am a 69 year old white female that had radio active iodine treatment when I was 21 for hyperthyroidism and have been on synthyroid ever since....

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam, My wife is 2 months Pregnant.She is having dry cough with little flames from past 2 days which will be more during night and less...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2