Is it safe to use dettol or bleach inside vagina?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Question: What happens if you use neat dettol or bleach inside your vagina I have been using neat bleach for four days and tonight did it with neat dettol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
DO not use these agents inside the vagina

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX

It is not advisable to use dettol or bleach inside the vagina. Because these agents may alter the vaginal PH (which is normally acidic), damage the vaginal mucosa, and even cause sloghing (tissue breakdown).

If you are using these agents for unpleasant odor from the vagina, I advise you to kindly stop using this, you can try other cleansing agents which are available in the market like: Feminine wash or vaginal wash lotions or gels.

I also advise you to consult an OBGY specialist if you notice any associated white discharge or itching near the vulval area, mainly to rule out vaginal infection and for a PAP smear (PAP-screening for carcinoma cervix). In that case you might need a course of antibiotics and vaginal antibiotic pessary tablets.

Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arif N Khan 40 minutes later
Yes but what should I do now I'm in pain in that area no discharge as I did this as a result of being sexually assaulted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Aloe vera gel can be helpful.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX

I can understand your concern. Presently you need to keep the vaginal area clean and dry. For temporary pain relief apply some pure aloe vera gel locally, this might help you. But, if the pain is persisting or if you notice any abnormal vaginal discharge or bleeding you need to consult your OBGY specialist, mainly to look for any tears inside the vagina due to the sexual assault. There are tests available to rule out sexually transmitted infections.

Please ask if you have more questions. If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arif N Khan

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1279 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cervix

doctor1 MD

Hey. I had IUD inserted about 2 weeks ago. I have had mirena twice before, just removed due to cysts, but nothing dangerous, just stressed about...

doctor1 MD

I m 37 and have been trying to get pregnant for the past 5/6 months. I have pretty regular menstrual cycles, every 27-29 days & last 4-5 days. My...

doctor1 MD

1.a patient suffering from CA cervix treated with radiotherapy landing into uraemia...... is there any relation between radiotherapy and uraemia in...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am post op 5 weeks from a vaginal hysterectomy. uterus and cervix removed. I have been feeling great with exception of swelling in my...

doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I received my period on Monday evening, which typically lasts three days. I am still bleeding a lot, and have cramps, a sore lower back, as...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2