question-icon

Is it safe to have Cyklokapron for haematoma during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I am 7 weeks pregnant from IVF. My fertility doctor did a scan and found a small subchorionic haematoma. He has put me on a medication called cyklokapron and also extra oestrogen and progesterone supplementation. I have had no actual bleeding yet so I had no idea there was any issue. What is the prognosis of this? I'm feeling quite terrified by it. Also, is cyklokapron risk benefit good for this case?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stopping bleeding is better

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Congratulations on pregnancy.

If there is no bleeding as of now, no need to start in cyklokapron. It helps when bleeding exists.

You can take estrogen and progestogen medicines which will help.

It is better prognosis if there is no bleeding. Stopping it is better.

Let me know if you have any queries.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 days later)
Thank you for your reply. I just had a question about my beta hcg levels. I'm now 7 weeks 4 days pregnant and I had a blood test three days ago that was 88,000 (at about the 7 week mark). The following one three and a half days later was 115,000. Up until this point the hcg levels have been doubling and every sometimes tripling every time. When I had my first scan at 7 weeks my baby had a heartbeat of 140 bpm. I know that as hcg rises and as time goes on hcg can sometimes take a lot longer to double, but I'm just concerned - is this still a good increase for this timing, being 7 weeks 4 days now? 88,000 to 115,000? Should I now expect a much longer doubling time and should I expect much more in the way of rises from now on?
Thank you for your assistance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Doubling is not significant

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Doubling is not significant and not accurate after about 6 weeks and hence doubling is not a criteria especially after seeing heart beat of the baby. I suggest you dont worry about doubling beta hCG and follow up only with ultrasound scans.

Let me know if you have anymore doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (46 hours later)
Hello again.

I just had an 8 week scan today and the baby has grown to 1.3cm. I was reading online that it should be 1.6cm by 8 weeks. Also, the heart rate was still 140-150bpm (it was 140 last week at 7 weeks). Is this a little slow or is it okay? And is my baby's size okay?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Everything looks good

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Baby size and heart beat are both fine. There is nothing to worry about.

Everything looks fine. Just relax.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to have Cyklokapron for haematoma during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Stopping bleeding is better Detailed Answer: Hi, Congratulations on pregnancy. If there is no bleeding as of now, no need to start in cyklokapron. It helps when bleeding exists. You can take estrogen and progestogen medicines which will help. It is better prognosis if there is no bleeding. Stopping it is better. Let me know if you have any queries. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol