question-icon

Is it possible to ovulate while on Primolut N?

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Feb 2015
Question: Hello, I have pcos and irregular periods. I took primolut n to start my period, today is The 9th day and am still bleeding, my doc asked me to take primolut n for 21days and tranexamic acid. I'm trying to conceive, will I be able to ovulate while on primolut n please??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
very low chances of conception

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam I understand your anxiety.
Primolut N is not a contraceptive though so you can ovulate and conceive but usually endometrium is not in a good state so chances of conception and healthy pregnancy are low.
Its better that you take it lightly and wait for your periods to normalize.
Once everything is alright then do regular intercourse on alternate days from day 10 -18 of your periods as there are good chances of conception in that period of time.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (18 minutes later)
Ok, thank you. Forgot to mention that I'm on metformin twice daily, I'm worried because I just got married to a naval officer and he will be Travelling to a different state in 4wks time and I can't go with him cos of my work.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
metformin will improve the egg quality

Detailed Answer:
Metformin intake will help you to conceive better by improving the quality of egg and also normalize the hormonal mileau of your body.
Don't worry and just wait for your periods to resume in normal manner.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it possible to ovulate while on Primolut N?

Brief Answer: very low chances of conception Detailed Answer: Hello mam I understand your anxiety. Primolut N is not a contraceptive though so you can ovulate and conceive but usually endometrium is not in a good state so chances of conception and healthy pregnancy are low. Its better that you take it lightly and wait for your periods to normalize. Once everything is alright then do regular intercourse on alternate days from day 10 -18 of your periods as there are good chances of conception in that period of time. Take care.