Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to conceive despite taking depo shots?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 2658 Questions
Question
I gave birth toy 5th child on XXXXXXX 6. I went in for my 6 week postpartum July 15 and received the depo shot. I haven't had a period yet and am not sure when the shot would be effective. I thought it was immediatley. My husband and I have had unprotected sex several times in the past 12 days since. Yesterday, the 25 I had light brown spotty discharge. I have been on depo before and never spotted or bled. Could I be pregnant? Would it be too early to tell?
Posted Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO CONTRACEPTIVE IS 100 %

Detailed Answer:
hello and welcome

DEPO PROVERA IM is a very effective method of contraception. there is less than 1% chance of pregnancy.
when injected IM, it acts immediately after the first shot if given within the first 5 days of menstrual period.

irregular bleeding, amenorrhea, spotting are side effects of this contraceptive which can stress one about the chances of an unplanned pregnancy

But failure can occur with every method of contraception and no one is 100 % reliable in preventing pregnancy.

I would advise you to do a home pregnancy test, to be sure.

let me know if you have any other query
have a nice day
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor