Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 560 Questions
Question
Hi doctor hope u are fine. It's been long. Doctor I am late on my period by 10 days I did a pregnancy test it came out negative. I am getting very sharp and dull pains on my pelvic it's very sore like really sharp pains. I went today to the hospital they did ultrasound to check for cysts there's nothing alhamdullilah. I can't bear the pain also my legs are hurting like pms pain. I'm having lots of milky white discharge with a smell and water discharge. She gave me clotrinazole pessary to use and fenamex medication. I don't know why my periods are delayed I hope nothing is wrong.
Fri, 13 Apr 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rule out infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
Thank you for your question on Healthcare magic.
From your history I think your pain could be due to pelvic inflammatory disease.
If you are not feeling better with the prescribed vaginal tablets you might require antibiotics and your husband may also has to be treated simultaneously.
Since the scan and pregnancy tests are negative wait for the period.Are you lactating ? If so how frequent?
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my ultrasound scan report indicate? 5 hours later
Hi i was at the hospital today blood pressure was very low so was put on IV fluids did a blood test no infections she gave clotrinazole pessary for infecfions in the vagina. Doctor 3 months ago in july. I had a 35 day cycle. Today is 34 days normally its 25-28 days. I did do a pregnancy test but it was negative. Im just thinking if this time around i ovulated late should i do a pregnancy test in few days? Like is there a chance of pregnancy? Just something to think about. Also why would my periods be late? Can i take any medication to resume periods? Also doctor i dont mind being pregnant again inshaaAllah although i had a baby 7 and half months ago. So whats ur best advice? Should i take provera after doing a pregnancy test in 3 days and if i did ovulate late would pregnancy test show positive yearerday being 33 day of the cycle? It came negative. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Delayed periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi

GREETINGS
It could be a delayed period as you are breast feeding.In spite of that you can ovulate and conceive.
You can repeat pregnancy test with early morning urine sample after 7days if no periods.
It is not advisable to take any hormones now till you confirm.So wait for 7to 10days.
Let it come naturally.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my ultrasound scan report indicate? 1 hour later
Hi I am not breastfeeding my baby is bottled fed since I gave birth my cycles have been 28 days then once in July I had a 34 day cycle. Then after that I have been having 23/25 day cycle. Why do u think I'm having these sharp pelvic pain? The doctor here is confused too as wbc are low. My pelvic pains are very sharp and dull. I don't know maybe I ovulated late and that's why delayed periods or maybe pregnancy will be detected next week. If I don't get my periods in 10 days and I'm not pregnant then what do i do?
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
delayed periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Most common causes of pelvic pain at this age could be pelvic inflammatory desease , ureteric stones ,appendicitis or urinary tract infections.
since you don't have any other symptoms wait for the periods.After 10 days of negative test and missing periods ultrasound scan may be repeated to know the cause for Sharp pelvic pain.
If everything goes normal I suggest you to take progesterone to induce periods and if pain continues to start on oral antimicrobials for 7to 10 days.If you are feeling better after 5 days of antimicrobials your husband may also have to be treated with antibiotics for 3 weeks or ask him to consult an urologist to rule out prostatitis or any other genital infection.Till then condom may be used.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my ultrasound scan report indicate? 8 hours later
Hi yes the doctor I went to today did a full blood count she said there's no sign of infection she checked for urine infection everything seemed clear. She said no appendix she requested to go for a CT scan. She has prescribed me to take doxycycline capsules 100mg for 5 days is that safe for me to take right now? And said that if I'm my pain doesn't go with these anti biotics then I must go for a CT scan to find out the cause
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Confirm pregnancy before taking medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
Since you are doubting pregnancy it is better to confirm that before taking medicine.Doxy 100 , 2 times daily after food has to be taken for 1 week for infection.
If pain continues even after doxy ,it is better to investigate further.
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my ultrasound scan report indicate? 3 hours later
Ok I will do that. The doctor here has suggested a CT scan if I don't feel well but again il test for pregnancy in a week again and if it's negative then il go for the CT scan and start progesterone tablets is it provera? Also doctor yesterday when I went hospital my blood pressure was very low and then they put me on IV fluids and today again I'm feeling very very dizzy like I can't stand.
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Drink more fluids

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
Am not aware whom you are consulting .But you can wait for a week for pregnancy .Or else get a bhcg hormone level if your expected date of menses is over to confirm pregnancy.
Once pregnancy is rule out you can go ahead with antibiotics or CT scan.Take lime juice with salt 2 to 3 times.If still feeling giddy and low BP you may require hospitalisation. Is there any pain abdomen or nsusea?
Feel free to ask your doubts with more details.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor