Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it necessary to have colonoscopy post polyps removal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2802 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: had a colonoscopy done on may 15 doctor said it was a large one however the doctor who did the first one did not do it the second time his partner did it and he told me that he did not want to make a hole in my colon. I had my follow up visit with the doctor who did the first one and he told me he wanted me to repeat the test in July what is this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up Colonoscopy and its need

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Thanks for writing.

I am Dr. Saddiq ul Abidin. I have read your question completely, I understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible.

It would have been more appreciable if we had known a bit detailed history about the chain of events and problems which have lead you undergo such procedure. Were you having long standing loose stools or any history of blood loss? or any associated condition?

The first doctor who had done the procedure, might have come across some polyp or outgrowth, for which he might have asked to get a biopsy for.

Actually much of the details are missing. It would also be of some worth if we could get a copy that report from your last colonoscopy, so that we can explain you in detail regarding all the possible options.

Repeating the colonoscopy might mean that they want to reconfirm, or monitor the progression of some disease. The nature of the finding can be finally known on the basis of biopsy from that tissue and then running it through careful examination under microscope by a histo-pathlogist.

Please write any more details, if available and share the reports from previous colonoscopy, so that i can guide you further.

At this moment, you need to follow the advise of your first doctor, as if he has asked you to repeat it in July, that must be due to some reason, related to your disease diagnosis or monitoring.

I hope this answered your question. If you have more queries I am happy to answer. Otherwise rate before closing the discussion.

You can also contact me directly through: http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-saddiq-ulabidin/70164

Regrads.

Dr. Saddiq ul Abidin
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 29 hours later
hi Dr, Abidin

Thanks for your answer however, when I had my follow up visit they did not tell me if there was a problem all the doctor said was I had a large polyp and he removed it he also stated that he did not want to make a hole in my colon. My doctor who did the first one is who asked me to get another colonoscopy not the doctor who did it upon leaving his office all he said I want you to heal some more before you do the other one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up plan for the colonoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Based on the details you shared, it seems as if the first doctor wants to follow your condition in future, as some times the polyps are recurrent, and relapses are quite common. Although i would rather suggest to take even more time, if you are not having severe symptoms like blood in stools, or black colored stools. The extra time will give you some margin to see the extent of disease process, and you will get some some for the healing too. Normally a six months gap is suggested when first procedure is inconclusive.

Also that it would have more appreciable if you had shared the details of the signs and symptoms for which you had been advised colonoscopy in first place. Also that if you can share the report of first procedure as it will help us guide you in a better and detailed way.

Regards. Kindly rate before closing the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 22 hours later
Hi dr no signs or sympotoms of black stools or blood. in my stool only thing i have is indegestion butmy stool has always been good
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up colonoscopy (continued)

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for sharing the details. Since you don't have any serious bleeding or blackening of stools history, you can have your follow up colonoscopy after few months, when you feel fit enough to undergo that again, as it is an invasive method and associated with mild discomfort, as you have experienced before.

If i were your doctor, I would have suggested you to have three monthly Complete blood picture, to look for haemoglobin, and Red cell sizes and volumes. Also of stool for occult blood, and levels of vitamin B12 and Folic acid or iron may be needed, after getting the Complete blood pictures report in hand and if red cell volumes are raised or lowered respectively. These indicators also give some idea about the absorption and functional status of your colon.

Meanwhile try taking antacids and motility agents, like omeprazole and domperidone after discussing with your doctor, and avoid taking junk, greasy, oily and spicy foods. Also add a brisk walk into your daily routine.

Hope it has helped your query well. Kindly rate before closing the discussion. If you want to share any problem in future, you can contact me directly through my profile. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 44 hours later
thank you so much it has put my mind at ease and I don't eat spicy or oily foods since I am from Trinidad and Tobago and like to eat roti II have not had any for a lot time If I do eat spicy food go to the bathroom right away. I do take care of myself exercise 3-4 a week and eat a lot of salads. I also have my regular check ups with my doctor did my mammogram ( am 45 years old and try to stay healthy. Is your office In NYC if so I would like to pay you a visit and which country r you from my friend who is from Pakistan is a resident at the hospital I work for I am in nursing school now but still like to ask and get info about any disease.
Thank you again so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Closing remarks

Detailed Answer:
Thank you Ms.XXX; for such nice and appreciating words. Also that, it is so good to know the kind of concerns you have, for your health, and the efforts you make, to keep up a steady healthy, with regular screenings and followups.

Well I am from Pakistan, and I doesn't have a clinic in NYC. However you can approach me through Health care magic anytime through my personal profile, or asking me directly.

Here is my profile for you: http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-saddiq-ulabidin/70164

Kindly rate me, and write a feedback too over there, if possible before closing the discussion. That would be encouraging for me. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 9 hours later
I have a resident living with me from Pakistan by way of Canada have you every tried Brookdale hospital in NYC and see if you can get a position there. I will talk to someone and see what I can do for you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Concluding remarks

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for your patience.

It is so considerate of you, but actually I am enrolled in fellow ship program in Pakistan, which I longed for since long. I am happy to pursue it that way, but in future, I will definitely consider that option. It is too good to know, that you have knowledge of alot of things happening around. Have a good health ahead. Keep me apprised. You can ask about your problems directly through my profile and I will try to answer you in best way possible.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my father is aged 70. He suffers from peripheral neuropathy for the past 5 years. He has mild diabetes. He has taken many medications...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am writting on behalf of my 83year ols mother, for months she has complaines of funny heads (no headaches) she has a vitamin b12 defficientcy...

doctor1 MD

HOW TO TREAT CHEMICAL BURN INSIDE OF THE MOUTH(MUCOSSA). I HAD PLACED VITAMIN D3 WATER SOLUABLE TABLET. IT SEEMS TO HAVE ULCER PROBLEM FOR PAST TWO...

doctor1 MD

Hi I noticed bilateral dark marks in a linear fashion along my bra line. I am a 59 year old African American female. These papules are non tender....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor...