question-icon

Is Irregular Shape Of The Edges Of The Incisors In Infants A Cause For Concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I am concerned about my 10 month old babies' teeth, he teethed early started a little after 4 months, has a total of 8 teeth now and a molar currently cutting. However the concern is three of his top front incisors appear to have a central hypoplastic defect along the biting edge. He is a happy healthy boy and meeting all developmental milestones. I have booked to see a different GP but hoping to get an opinion, I have been doing a lot of research online and the only similar thing I can come up with is hutchinsons (but there is no chance of congenital Syph) and apparently affect the permanent teeth not deciduous?. I look forward to your opinion....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Notched incisor edges, thin enamel, not Hutchinson's incisors.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC...

I have gone through your question and evaluated the images too..

As per the images and the description, it is not appearing to be Hutchinson's incisors as there is no medical history of syphilis and also there are other associated symptoms with notches on teeth like widely spaced incisors with spaces in between..
Along with it there are other nerve related issue which can occur in congenital syphilis patients..
So it is not appearing to be the cause..

It is appearing more like thin enamel at the edges of incisors which on application of biting forces have broken off..
It can be due to hypoplastic enamel that can be due to a number of other causes other that Congenital Syphilis like trauma, deficiency of Vitamin D etc..

But the other teeth and the remaining portion of the incisors is also appearing normal..

So there is no need to be worried and you should consult a Pedodontist and not GP and get him evaluated for the exact cause of the appearrence of teeth as it is appearing more like thin enamel rather than any serious underlying defect..

Try and maintain a good oral hygiene, wipe his teeth after feeding milk, do not give excess of sugar to prevent decaying of teeth as thin enamel can cause faster and widespread occurrence of cavities/decay in teeth..

Any further questions are welcome..

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (34 minutes later)
Thank you very much for your response, really appreciate your help.

I have a couple more questions if thats ok...

Do you think it could be something called Nonsyphilitic Dental Dysplasia? i have come across this in my research into what it could be.

Also, Is there anyway I can help remineralise his enamel back? I have heard supplementing with Cod Liver Oil can help with this because it is rich in vitamin D.

Would you consider the shape & the spacing of his teeth to be normal?

Lastly, are the chances good that his adult teeth will be normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Permanent teeth can be fine, everything else appearing normal..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome back..

As per your query, it is not appearing to be exactly dysplasia and yes, it is non syphilitic in origin and looking like hypomineralization or thin enamel, however the exact diagnosis can be made after a clinical examination and laboratory investigations if needed..

Shape and spacing of teeth is appearing normal as of now, however let the teeth erupt completely to comment on that..

Permanent teeth can be very much normal as it is appearing to be a localised defect and even other milk teeth are also normal..

There are no such ways by which you can mineralize the enamel as the defect occurs during formation of enamel at cellular level..

In case if Vitamin D deficiency is ruled out, you should give any supplementation only after that and not as of now..

Any further queries are welcome..

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (52 minutes later)
Many thanks again for your help.

Can I ask is this uncommon for babies to have enamel defects? I am feeling terrible my poor baby has this issue and am blaming myself. I am intending to fall pregnant again soon, is there any way I can avoid this happening again to our next child?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not rare..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome back..

As per your query enamel defects can occur in babies and is not a rare occurrence, therefore do not have any guilt..

Aslo do not worry as it is not life threatening issue..

So first of all consult a Pedodontist and get ruled out for the exact cause of the symptoms so that whether this condition will occur is your next baby or not will depend on that..

Any further queries are welcome..

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 14079 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Irregular Shape Of The Edges Of The Incisors In Infants A Cause For Concern?

Brief Answer: Notched incisor edges, thin enamel, not Hutchinson's incisors. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC... I have gone through your question and evaluated the images too.. As per the images and the description, it is not appearing to be Hutchinson's incisors as there is no medical history of syphilis and also there are other associated symptoms with notches on teeth like widely spaced incisors with spaces in between.. Along with it there are other nerve related issue which can occur in congenital syphilis patients.. So it is not appearing to be the cause.. It is appearing more like thin enamel at the edges of incisors which on application of biting forces have broken off.. It can be due to hypoplastic enamel that can be due to a number of other causes other that Congenital Syphilis like trauma, deficiency of Vitamin D etc.. But the other teeth and the remaining portion of the incisors is also appearing normal.. So there is no need to be worried and you should consult a Pedodontist and not GP and get him evaluated for the exact cause of the appearrence of teeth as it is appearing more like thin enamel rather than any serious underlying defect.. Try and maintain a good oral hygiene, wipe his teeth after feeding milk, do not give excess of sugar to prevent decaying of teeth as thin enamel can cause faster and widespread occurrence of cavities/decay in teeth.. Any further questions are welcome.. Regards.