• question-icon

    Is heart rate of 60-100 bpm a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My heart rate sits at around 95 to 110. i take ritalin, drink coffee, smoke, and have bad GAD. is this normal? when I'm not pacing, my heart rate is usually under 80bpm. I'm 27 years of age. Just concerned re the above mentioned.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Smoking is not good for health

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear

The normal recommended hear rate for an adult is 60 to 100 beat per min according to which yours is slightly on the higher side. But your resting heart rate is normal (under 80).

This slightly high rate is most likely because of your habits like smoking and drinking coffee. They increases the sympathetic drive causing faster heart rates. Also smoking increases the risk of heart attack by 5 time's.

Also you are taking Ritalin which belongs to CNS stimulant group of meds. It also causes palpitations and fast heart rate as a side effect.

So its advisable to stop smoking completely and cut down your coffee intake. Eat healthy and exercise daily for a healthy heart and health.

I hope this information will be helpful. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts .

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2988 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m a 38 year old male who s had two heart attacks and nine stents. For the last month I ve had severe pain in my right leg. Sitting or laying...

doctor1 MD

Is it ok for me to take tolperisone hydrochloride biocalm while i am also currently taking aspirin and lipitor? Also you should know i have a heart...

doctor1 MD

I AM YOUNG AT 74 YEARS AND I HAVE BEEN TAKING SLEEPING TABLETS FROM 1980 AFTR MY HEART ATTACK. NOW I AM TAKING ZOLFRESH FOR THE PAST 13 YEARS. I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2