• question-icon

    Is festone safe to take for medical abortion?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jun 2014 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Question: hello doctor. last week i and my partner got intimate and i check in pregnancy test kit and it came positive. i don't want this pregancy now as we are just students. so i asked a pharmacist and he said a medicine named Festone. He said total 3 tablets . one in 1st day and the other two after two days.
so i just wanted to ask you is this correct way of taking medicine and is this medicine really effective ? plz help. m very much scared.
If this medicine is not effective,suggest something by which i this pregnancy can be removed. my medicines. not any surgical. as i don't want anyone to know about this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Firstly, let me tell you that an induced medical abortion is strictly to be done under medical supervision. You should get the pregnancy confirmed by a specialist, get a trans-vaginal sonogram to know the age of gestation and the location of the sac, get blood counts and urinalysis and proceed for the abortion.

Self-medication is harmful as it can lead to an incomplete abortion, infection or the possibility of trying to abort an ectopic pregnancy with grave consequences. Moreover, the dose suggested by your pharmacist is not correct.

In the current scenario, you should visit a gynecologist for further help. Do not worry, your condition will not be revealed to any one unless you want to. This way, it will not only help you in successfully completing an abortion, unnecessary future complications are also avoided. A follow up will confirm completion of the process.

Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 9 minutes later
i confirmed the pregnancy by the prega test kit as my periods didn't take place this time and it came double line . so it means positive. is this not proper confirmation?
can you please suggest me about some medicines and there intake method so that i can tske them and come out of this trouble.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sonogram must to exclude ectopic pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

I suggested getting a sonogram to know the exact gestational age so as to prescribe the right dose of medicine and also to exclude any ectopic pregnancy. I presume you can understand the significance and the fact that simple home pregnancy test confirmation is not enough to induce an abortion.

I again insist that you see a specialist in person for inducing the abortion as treatment online is not advisable. You can use a combination of Mifepristone and Misoprostol for better results, but, the dosage and follow up should be under medical surveillance. Please do not self-medicate. Your details will always be secure in a medical facility.

Hope your doubts have been answered. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 2 hours later
yes doctor. i have got up a pack of mifepristone and misoprostol .
can you just tell me the procedure for their dosage ? i am suffering from fever. yesterday night i have taken medicines for fever and taken the tablet of mifepristone(before food). when shall i take the rest 4 tablets of misoprostol?
and after taking both the medicines when and how can i get confirmed that my pregnancy has been aborted and there is nothing left to fear ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

You should take the four tablets of Misoprostol vaginally after one day after intake of Mifepristone. Uterine cramps along with bleeding usually occur within four hours after vaginal insertion. You will expel the products of conception. Since you are early pregnant, you may not notice the products clear enough. Follow up after 14 days through a sonogram is necessary to confirm completion of the abortion. Maintain genital hygiene. Persistent bleeding or fever warrant medical attention.

Hope all your queries have been answered.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7547 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Incomplete abortion

doctor1 MD

My wife 24 years, but in carefully sex last week now she pregnancy by 12 day .but stop this pregnancy now by any medicines.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm. Is it dangerous and what should be done. We did...

doctor1 MD

My friend had d&c abortion . The next day she got down with high jaundice .and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration...

doctor1 MD

HI I M ....... I AM 23 YR OLD I HAD INCOMPLETE ABORTION 5 MONTH BEFORE SINCE ONE MONTH BACK MY BLOOD TEST WAS DONE I GOT TORCH POSITIVE RESULT I M...

doctor1 MD

Im 38 yrs old, 5''4 in height and weighing 49kls. Last january 5 was my last menstruation. Had unprotected sex 17th of january. Took nordette on...

doctor1 MD

my sonography report says uterus is anteverted,slightly bulky in size measuring 105*50*45mm in longitudinal,transverse and ap...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shanti Vennam
  • Q - Have had cesarean. What are the chances of cesarean for next pregnancy?

  • Q - Fetal heart rate 112-118 at 6 weeks pregnancy. Is this normal?

  • Q - Missing periods after mirena coil fitted. Should I be worried?

  • Q - Have PCOD. Advised gynaset. Looking for suggestion

  • Q - Pregnant. Started spotting, no cardiac activity seen. Taling fertigyn...

  • Q - Got delayed and prolonged period. What am I suffering from?

  • Q - Took postpone - 72 after unprotected sex. Started spotting. Side effect...

  • Q - Had novasure procedure. Getting smelly light red discharge. Any infection?

  • Q - Took paxil for anxiety disorder. Had unprotected sex. Missing period and...

  • Q - How to postpone my period date?

backtotop2