question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe dehydration after an abortion

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Jun 2017
Question: My friend had d&c abortion. The next day she got down with high jaundice.and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration after abortion. She got admitted to new hospital. Her parents and the new doctor don't know about abortion. will she get recovered without telling about the abortion.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudha Rani Panagar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes..she can recovered.

Detailed Answer:
hello...
thanks for trusting the health care magic doctors for your health related issues.

dilation and evacuation ( d&c) is the minor procedure.it is usually associated with minor complications like nausea, vomiting, loose motion, fever, loose motion, incomplete abortion etc.

jaundice, infection in kidney are the rare complications and are not due to the direct effect of the procedure.
kindly tell everything about abortion to the doctor, so that he/she treat her in the right way.

don't worry your friend can recovered with proper medication and care. it takes time..so RELAX..keep patience.

regards- Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX panagar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudha Rani Panagar

OBGYN

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 284 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe dehydration after an abortion

Brief Answer: Yes..she can recovered. Detailed Answer: hello... thanks for trusting the health care magic doctors for your health related issues. dilation and evacuation ( d&c) is the minor procedure.it is usually associated with minor complications like nausea, vomiting, loose motion, fever, loose motion, incomplete abortion etc. jaundice, infection in kidney are the rare complications and are not due to the direct effect of the procedure. kindly tell everything about abortion to the doctor, so that he/she treat her in the right way. don't worry your friend can recovered with proper medication and care. it takes time..so RELAX..keep patience. regards- Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX panagar