question-icon

What does the following ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017
Question: Hello Doctor,
Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm.
Is it dangerous and what should be done.
We did medical abortion 2 weeks ago. Is it due to this or some other reason. Anythimg to be worried abt?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload USG report for further discussion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing back,
I've gone through your query. I understand your concern,

The hypoechoic lesion may be due to many causes like fluid etc. However, it is generally not a serious finding.

Please upload the USG report here for further discussion.
You may upload through attachments to the reports section.

Waiting for your response.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (21 minutes later)
Hello Doctor,
Pls find attached. Kindly advise what should be done. Is it related to medical abortion we did approx 12 days ago? How to treat it?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Polyp is a benign condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing back,
I've gone through your query and report. I understand your concern,

Sorry for replying late

Report mention hyperechoic lesion not hypoechoic.It is rightly mentioned that it may be a polyp.
Polyp is a benign finding and its treatment depend upon clinical findings and symptoms.
It is not due to past abortion.

I expect that you will only need conservative treatment and follow up.
Small polyps without symptoms might resolve on their own.

In short,it is not a serious finding.It is a benign condition.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (2 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for the reply. How to know from this ultrasound that the medical abortion was successful or not?

BR,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
In incomplete abortion,uterine cavity shows heterogeneous lesion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing back,
I've gone through your query and report. I understand your concern,

In incomplete abortion,uterine cavity shows heterogeneous lesion and endometrial thickness is increased.
In your case there are no such signs.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (3 days later)
Hello Dr,

Thanks, so we can be assured that the abortion is successful right? or we need to do another ultrasound?

moreover, what we should do for the polyp and cysts?

BR,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,abortion is most likely successful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing back,
I've gone through your query and report. I understand your concern,

Yes,abortion is most likely successful.
I don't think you need repeat ultrasound for this.

You may need clinical evaluation and most likely you will need conservative treatment.
Later on,ultrasound may be advised for polyp.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: Please upload USG report for further discussion. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing back, I've gone through your query. I understand your concern, The hypoechoic lesion may be due to many causes like fluid etc. However, it is generally not a serious finding. Please upload the USG report here for further discussion. You may upload through attachments to the reports section. Waiting for your response. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr. Indu XXXXXXX