question-icon

Is alkaline phosphatase level of 176 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Hello,
I am a 47 year old female. I was seen yesterday and told that my alkaline phosphatase was high 176. my gall bladder was removed 12 years ago so no gallstones. my alt was 28 so that's not elevated. my weight is 360lbs. my brother in law died yesterday of cancer they found in his liver so I am really scared of cancer , i realize his dx has nothing to do with me and I am being paranoid I guess, but I'm really freaking out. He has ordered an ultrasound and more labs, the nurse if it was cancer then white blood cells would be elevated as well. i noticed that my wbc's were 10.31 which is normal range but in the high side of normal. sometimes I will get a twinge in my right side but it is not really painful and not frequent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Isolated elevation of alkaline phosphatase is not cause for concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms

Isolated Elevation of Alkaline phosphatase is not much of concern. As other enzymes like ALT is normal which is very reassuring.
Age related Osteoporosis could also lead to elevated Alkaline Phosphatase. It is nothing to do with Cancer. You can go ahead with Ultrasound scan and further investigations as booked.
You white blood cell count are normal. The count has nothing to do with probability of an individual having cancer.

Rest be assured there is no cause for concern.

Keep me updated about the reports and follow up

Do get back to me if you need any further assistance ,w ill be glad to assist you

Take care

Best regards
Dr Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is alkaline phosphatase level of 176 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Isolated elevation of alkaline phosphatase is not cause for concern Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms Isolated Elevation of Alkaline phosphatase is not much of concern. As other enzymes like ALT is normal which is very reassuring. Age related Osteoporosis could also lead to elevated Alkaline Phosphatase. It is nothing to do with Cancer. You can go ahead with Ultrasound scan and further investigations as booked. You white blood cell count are normal. The count has nothing to do with probability of an individual having cancer. Rest be assured there is no cause for concern. Keep me updated about the reports and follow up Do get back to me if you need any further assistance ,w ill be glad to assist you Take care Best regards Dr Shobha Deepak