Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a platelet count of 295 considered low?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15471 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: my platelet count is 295. Is that considered low?
I noticed easy brusing and small red spots on my forearms appearing without trauma
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
this is a normal value

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Though the exact range can vary from one lab to the other, in general, the normal range for platelet count is approximately 150 to 400. Values less than this 150 would be considered to be low.

This means that your value of 295 is within the normal range. It is not low, based on this value, your clotting should not be impaired due to platelets.

There are other substances in the blood besides platelets that can affect clotting , they are called coagulation or clotting factors. In addition, liver disease and low levels of vitamin k can also affect clotting.

If you notice prolonged bleeding after a lesion (normal bleeding time is 1 to 9 minutes) or frequent bleeding episodes then you may need to consult your doctor for a blood test.

There are blood tests available that can check these clotting factors if needed.

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Bleeding time

doctor1 MD

I have red like freckles on my lower legs.bleeding gum, and bruises all over

doctor1 MD

My 15 year old daughter has been spitting up blood for 9 months. It has slacked up a lot but is still happening Atleast once a week. It was happening everyday for the first 6 months. She is getting headaches and heartburn . We have been to...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and it never showed on my nightgown or bras or clothes. I had blood twice on my bra and it was. Stage one...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 40/F from kathmandu, Nepal. i started my nose bleeds 1 yr before & got nasal gauge pack and recovered. again after 5.5 months later started again & kept gauge & recovered. next after 3.5 months & again 2.25months later got same problem & same kept process of gauge & recovered. when i bleed my nose its the same left nostril & same point of wound seen inside it. I am too much worried about it. i have consulted 4 Ent doctors & they said every things are okay in my blood tests. Next i consulted hematologist & he suggested me to check von willbrand assay & platelet function analgra. but von willbrand assay lab is not available in my country & i need to go to my next country India for it. according to my test report. 1yr before 1st time bleed: platelet count: 2,20,000 BT : 2:15 min. CT : 12:30 min PT : 14 sec control : 14 sec Hemoglobin : 12.5 WBC : 8700 ESR : 26 in 1 hr. Netrophil : 70% Hymphocyte : 26% 2nd time bleeding after 5.5months. Hb-13.5, PCV-42.3, PT-13(12), APTT-28(27), RBS-7.3, U/Cr-4.4/55, Nal K-36/3.8 3rd time bleeding after 3.5months WBC-5000, ESR-19, Neutrophils-55, lymphocytes-33, Monocutes-x, Eosinophils-06, Basophils-x, Platelets-0000, BT-2 min, CT-8 min, PT-test-14, control-14sec., Hb-13.7 peripheral smear: Normochromic normocutic film, platelets-normal, abnormal cells- not seen. after one weak: APTT-29sec,control-30 sec, PT-12sec, control-13sec, INR-0.9, Bleeding Time-4min 30 sec. 4th time: Hb-12.2, BT-4min, TC-7700, CT-6 min 30sec, Aptt- 30 sec, platelet-0000, Rbs-5.1 Please help me sir. i am too much confused & worried now. eamil: YYYY@YYYY YYYY@YYYY Thanks!

doctor1 MD

i have sores that have came up on my arms and now on my stomach and butt. They itch , start bleeding for no reason. i can be doing nothing but sleeping or sitting around and bleed will come to the top of the skin they bust out and bleed. then they will get better and start all over again. I have been to different dr and they do nothing.

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from Missed Abortion. I had blood test yesterday to check if it will still be okay to wait to have natural miscarriage. The doctor said that the only problem in the result was the bleeding time. My bleeding time was 4 mins and 30 seconds. Doctor said that the normal should be 1-3 minutes. I want to know how bad is my bleeding time. Thank You.

doctor1 MD

Age: 48, height , weight and other things normal. fever since 2 days, blood tests normal, except says few giant blood platelets what is the implication