Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is a platelet count of 295 considered low?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 14948 Questions
Question
my platelet count is 295. Is that considered low?
I noticed easy brusing and small red spots on my forearms appearing without trauma
Posted Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
this is a normal value

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Though the exact range can vary from one lab to the other, in general, the normal range for platelet count is approximately 150 to 400. Values less than this 150 would be considered to be low.

This means that your value of 295 is within the normal range. It is not low, based on this value, your clotting should not be impaired due to platelets.

There are other substances in the blood besides platelets that can affect clotting , they are called coagulation or clotting factors. In addition, liver disease and low levels of vitamin k can also affect clotting.

If you notice prolonged bleeding after a lesion (normal bleeding time is 1 to 9 minutes) or frequent bleeding episodes then you may need to consult your doctor for a blood test.

There are blood tests available that can check these clotting factors if needed.

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor