• question-icon

    Is a booster dose of hepatitis B advisable?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: One one my acquaintance caught hepatitis B at the age of 40 and eventually it became serious and he passed away.
I just wanted to check should we get the "Genevac B" vaccine even though we have completed the hepatitis B vaccination during our child hood?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its better to get shots now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query XXXXXXX

The need for the booster dose in healthy individuals who have received the full primary immunization, is not recommended(immunization as per European standards). It would seem advisable to recommend a booster dose when Anti- HBs antibody titres fall below 10 IU/L for all people at risk.So if you are sure that quality vaccination had been given to you in 0,1,6 months there is no need to get booster doses now.
However if you suspect a primary exposure(your friend was infected) to Hepatitis B patient you can get a booster immunization now.

P.S- 2 extra shots of vaccines are not going to do any harm.Personally i have no faith in XXXXXXX vaccines and tragic XXXXXXX care system(quality health care skills etc all are compromised;So its a good idea to get shots now}.You can imagine the quality of vaccination 30 years back.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil 1 hour later
My parents will be traveling to Saudi Arabia for Hajj for about 40 days in next month or so. Would it be advisable to get them this shot? Is Genevac B the widely used vaccine for Hepatitis B?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Yes they should get their shots before leaving country.


Advantage of Genevac b over normal vaccine-
Studies show that the test vaccine (GeneVac-B) is as immunogenic and as safe as the comparator vaccine. Moreover, genetically modified H. polymorpha, which is the host system used for GeneVac-B production, has the advantages of expressing mitotically stable recombinant strains.
In short its latest and one of the best vaccines available.

Go for it.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Immunization

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I have taken avil 25 mg during last 1 month daily 3 tablets while in India to fight dust allergy. now I am having bad flu for last 1 week...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor...help me on her appetite . she has a very low appetite.never seen her craving for food or asking for it. we have to force feed her....

doctor1 MD

I am a 33 y/o female, 122lbs, no medical hx. I had body aches, headache and a temp. of 102 yesterday. I m lethargic today with a lingering...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what the result means

doctor1 MD

Previous year when i got a 3rd degree dog bite. My rabies antibodies after immunization was 120 IU/ml. Presently outside my office premises a male...

doctor1 MD

Before 1 year I have taken 4 doses of rabipur vaccination . How long does the immunity remains?

doctor1 MD

Hi...I am sufferring from allergic rhinitis and allergic bronchitis....even with slightest cold air i get throat infection and then fever , cough....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil
  • Q - What causes stabbing pain in the abdomen?

  • Q - What causes persistent nausea in a diabetic?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stomach pain, vomiting and constipation

  • Q - What does green colored stool indicate?

  • Q - What causes blood and mucus during a bowel movement?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constant diarrhea

  • Q - What causes intermittent chest pain that radiates to the stomach?

  • Q - What causes dizziness while on Sucralfate?

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, fever, green stool and mild constipation?

  • Q - What does this CT scan report indicate?

backtotop2