Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1940 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I would like to know what the result means
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Few yeast cells, otherwise normal report

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

This is a normal report. There are a few yeast cells, which are considered part of normal flora. Mother (if breastfeeding) and baby (if bottle-feeding) can have cleaner water to drink. Otherwise there is nothing to worry.

Let me know the baby's symptoms and diet in detail, so that I am better able to help.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 9 minutes later
hi dr vaishalee,

he is bottle-fed and consumption of milk is the same..no decrease in energy but today he went more than 7 times already sometimes in small amounts with air passing. his twin (a girl) doesn't have an issue and still went the normal 3-4x today
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Its probably viral

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Its probably viral gastroenteritis, maybe due to rota virus. But you have not mentioned about irritability or fever.

Another cause can be presence of chemicals in formula like omega 3, 6, 9 or others that can cause gastro-intestinal symptoms as side effect. As precaution you can give formula that has least of added chemicals.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
he just had his rotavirus immunization few days ago. and yes, no irritability or fever. just his usual and he can sleep soundly too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Its probably sideeffect of rotavirus vaccine

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

If this diarhea began within few days of rotavirus vaccine, then its most probably a side effect of it. This will be a self limiting condition and will improve by itself. No extra precaution is required.

The baby is his usual, so there is nothing much to worry and its part of acquiring immunity to all these food-borne germs.

Hope it helps.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Viral gastroenteritis

doctor1 MD

I was nauseous 2 days ago, but no vomiting . Yesterday and today I have no pain or nauseousness, but I am having a regular bowl movement about 45 minutes after every meal or snack. Not sure what this is. Thanks, XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

I have been leaking a clear liquid from my rectum

doctor1 MD

My wife went to the emergency room on april, 21st and was treated for Viral Gastroenteritis. The symptoms went away for like 24 hours and have returned to the way they were. She is constantly vomiting and none of the prescribed medicine or liquids will stay down. Should I take her back to the ER again?

doctor1 MD

I am 40yr old, 5'7" 115lb very active female and have been experiencing stomach issues for the past 3 weeks. I do not drink, smoke, use caffeine, soda, refined sugar, etc. Initially, 4 days of stomach aches (upper abdomen and moving down left side) with diarrhea. I went to the doctor who ran tests for c.diff and h.pylori. Everything was negative. State I may have had viral gastroenteritis and was put on a liquid diet for 2 days. Most of the symptoms went away, however, I continued to wake with a burning upper abdomen, belching throughout the day, and loose stools in the morning. I have since gone back to the doctor (different one due to shortage on military base) who has prescribed Zantac and Prilosec for GERD/dyspepsia. I am not one to take medication unless it is the last resort. I go to an acupuncturist/Chinese herbalist who gave me herbs for a week and the issues all went away. After 4 days of no herbs, the symptoms are back. Is the medication likely to "fix" the symptoms? And, what can I do to prevent this from occurring naturally?

doctor1 MD

I recently had viral gastroenteritis and discovered that my white blood cell count was low at 2.7 then rechecked at 2.2 . COuld it be something serious like leukemia or lupus or does it take a while for the wbc count to go back up after an viral infection. Please help very nervous