Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should Zantac And Prilosec Be Taken For GERD/dyspepsia?

I am 40yr old, 5'7" 115lb very active female and have been experiencing stomach issues for the past 3 weeks. I do not drink, smoke, use caffeine, soda, refined sugar, etc. Initially, 4 days of stomach aches (upper abdomen and moving down left side) with diarrhea. I went to the doctor who ran tests for c.diff and h.pylori. Everything was negative. State I may have had viral gastroenteritis and was put on a liquid diet for 2 days. Most of the symptoms went away, however, I continued to wake with a burning upper abdomen, belching throughout the day, and loose stools in the morning. I have since gone back to the doctor (different one due to shortage on military base) who has prescribed Zantac and Prilosec for GERD/dyspepsia. I am not one to take medication unless it is the last resort. I go to an acupuncturist/Chinese herbalist who gave me herbs for a week and the issues all went away. After 4 days of no herbs, the symptoms are back. Is the medication likely to "fix" the symptoms? And, what can I do to prevent this from occurring naturally?
Fri, 31 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Good evening. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

Regarding the GERD aspect the following might prove to be helpful:

1) Elevate the head end of the bed with two blocks on each side, so that the regurgitation does not occur while lying down, and the contents of esophagus and stomach flow down with gravity.
2) Some modification in your diet like more of roughage, enough liquids, avoidance of oily, fried, and fast food
3) Regular routine exercises like morning walk depending on your medical fitness.
4) Prescription for a prokinetic agent and a proton pump inhibitor for symptomatic relief and to have a control on the acid production and facilitate movement of gastric contents downwards if your symptoms do not recede with the above.
5) You could also continue taking your naturopathy medications if you are aware of the constituents of medicine documented properly on it.


I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.

Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.




I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ranitidine


Loading Online Doctors....
Should Zantac And Prilosec Be Taken For GERD/dyspepsia?

Hi ! Good evening. I am Dr Shareef answering your query. Regarding the GERD aspect the following might prove to be helpful: 1) Elevate the head end of the bed with two blocks on each side, so that the regurgitation does not occur while lying down, and the contents of esophagus and stomach flow down with gravity. 2) Some modification in your diet like more of roughage, enough liquids, avoidance of oily, fried, and fast food 3) Regular routine exercises like morning walk depending on your medical fitness. 4) Prescription for a prokinetic agent and a proton pump inhibitor for symptomatic relief and to have a control on the acid production and facilitate movement of gastric contents downwards if your symptoms do not recede with the above. 5) You could also continue taking your naturopathy medications if you are aware of the constituents of medicine documented properly on it. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.