Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Low White Blood Cell Count Indicate?

I recently had viral gastroenteritis and discovered that my white blood cell count was low at 2.7 then rechecked at 2.2 . COuld it be something serious like leukemia or lupus or does it take a while for the wbc count to go back up after an viral infection. Please help very nervous
Tue, 15 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Viral infections suppress the bone marrow cells temporarily.
Platelets are commonly reduced in viral infections.
The lymphocytes are raised in cases of viral infections.
The white cell count is seldom decreased however, prolonged infection can cause that.
Get the test again after a couple of days.
As the infection clears away over period of time, the white blood cell count will come back to normal.


Thanks an dtake care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Low White Blood Cell Count Indicate?

Hello and welcome to HCM, Viral infections suppress the bone marrow cells temporarily. Platelets are commonly reduced in viral infections. The lymphocytes are raised in cases of viral infections. The white cell count is seldom decreased however, prolonged infection can cause that. Get the test again after a couple of days. As the infection clears away over period of time, the white blood cell count will come back to normal. Thanks an dtake care Dr Shailja P Wahal