question-icon

Is Urdiogem Safe To Take For Gastritis?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,
I am 37 years old guy with weight of 67 kg. I have a fatty liver and gastric problem and got back ache in upper back specially right side of the shoulder got tested for back ache : x ray was normal,got checked with Tmt also.
LFT is normal,
Sonography suggests grade a fatty liver,
Total cholesterol was normal but triglycerides were 200. With hdl 50 and ldl 100.
Sugar normal
Medicine taken for 1 month :
1 pantocid dsr morning
Urdiogem 150.

I am still taking pantocid dsr but still feel gastric and got back ache sometimes can I continue urdiogem as I was feeling good at that.
I am out of country please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX You have not told me your height. From your reports--Fatty liver

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX You have not told me your height. From your reports--Fatty liver, raised triglycerides, you seem to be heading for metabolic syndrome which is a condition with central obesity, raised triglycerides, and later hypertension and Diabetes. Please tell me your height and abdominal circumference at umbilicus in centimetres. I would advise you to take a low fat, low refined carbohydrate ( sugar, sweets, maida products, white rice potatoes) diet. Also consume plenty of greens and fruits. Also tell me what Urdiogem 150 contains so I can advise you on that. You can continue with Pantocid DSR for three months. Regarding your backache which seems intermittent, exercise or Suryanamaskar is the best. You can revert back with answer to my queries. If you found my answer useful, please indicate so. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar (1 hour later)
170 cm is height and waist is 30" I am taking low fat diets. Urdiogem contains
Ursodeoxycholic acid.
In last 8 months I had taken this pantocid dsr almost regularly . Humm say 180 days from 240 days.yes back ache is once in a week or may be once in fortnight.
I regular go to exercises . At this time i can"t measure my tummy. Have no tool to do that . Yes I am not at all on heavier side.and yes I drink twice a week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hi XXXXXXX continue with Ursodeoxycholic acid for a year.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Continue with Ursodeoxycholic acid for a year. I think you are doing great as far as your weight goes. However with your fatty liver I would definitely want you to stop alcohol totally. Measuring tummy is easy with a flexible tape.

Take Pantocid DSR only if really required. And continue the diet and exercise program suggested by me.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar (10 hours later)
Thanks very much Doctor.
My tummy size is 82 cms.
And Mam I have 2 doubts please clear this.
1) If I use this for a long time what side effects may I face
2) and will I get dependent on this medicine for good digestion.?
And Doctor one more thing please.
What exactly urdiogem do for me.?
Thanking you
XXXXt
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: XXXXXXX Urdiogem causes less synthesis(making) of cholesterol,

Detailed Answer: XXXXXXX Urdiogem causes less synthesis(making) of cholesterol, and less absorption of cholesterol from the intestines, thus reducing fat accumulation in the liver. If used for more than a year, there is increased chances of formation of gall stones and calcification of gall bladder. So do a six monthly sonography while on the drug. You will not get dependent. You may give a gap of a month or so then re-start, only if actually needed. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar (1 hour later)
Thanks Doctor XXXXXXX
I am afraid of gall stones one of my very close friends just got removed his gall bladder.
Can you please suggest any other medicine who has less side effects and which can supports liver and helps me in digestion initially coz i have some indigestion problem now.
Thanking you
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
cannot think of any drug that can be used long term without side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I cannot think of any drug that can be used long term without side effects.

You can consult an Ayurvedic or Homeopathic doctor who is XXXXXXX and has good understanding of drugs and the side effects. Remember, any drug that has an effect can have side effects--even Ayurvedic and homeopathic drugs. Alternatively, go in for a strict detox diet--plenty of greens, fruits and a few assorted nuts and sprouts. Along with this aerobic exercise--brisk walking, playing games, jogging, swimming etc.

This should also work and safely too.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Urdiogem Safe To Take For Gastritis?

Brief Answer: Hi XXXXXXX You have not told me your height. From your reports--Fatty liver Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX You have not told me your height. From your reports--Fatty liver, raised triglycerides, you seem to be heading for metabolic syndrome which is a condition with central obesity, raised triglycerides, and later hypertension and Diabetes. Please tell me your height and abdominal circumference at umbilicus in centimetres. I would advise you to take a low fat, low refined carbohydrate ( sugar, sweets, maida products, white rice potatoes) diet. Also consume plenty of greens and fruits. Also tell me what Urdiogem 150 contains so I can advise you on that. You can continue with Pantocid DSR for three months. Regarding your backache which seems intermittent, exercise or Suryanamaskar is the best. You can revert back with answer to my queries. If you found my answer useful, please indicate so. Regards.