question-icon

Is HIV Test Result Confirmatory After Twelve Weeks Of Exposure?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017
Question: Hi Sir, 

Three months back I had done sex with a girl. While doing sex my condoms break. So I started PEP treatment as HIV status of my foreign friend was not known to me.After condom breaks I asked her many times about her HIV status she said don't worried and didn't get clear answer. So, I am worried about my HIV status . 
I have belwo questions related to same are as:- 

1:- IS HIV Test result confirmatory after 12 week of exposure ? 

2:- If the person go though PEP treatment still antibodies are detectable or not? 

3:- I have pain and weekness at left hand and some time feeling burning sensation , does it means virus spreading into my body.? 

4:-Do i need to go for more tests? 

5:- Now I am feeling some pain on my body and today i have observed some small ulcers in my mouth.Does it means infection spreading into my body

6 Please suggest what i can do so that i get relief from this fear ?

List of tests i have gone through till now. 

1:-HIV 1 & 2 Elsia Test after seventh day of exposure result Negative 
2:-HIV DUO combo (HIV 4TH GEN ASSAY (P24AG + HIV AB)) Test after 20 day results "Negative" 
3:-HIV PCR RNA Test after 30 days results Non Reactive 
4:-HIV 1 & 2 Elsia test after 55 days of exposure results Negative 
5:-HIV 4TH GEN ASSAY (P24AG + HIV AB) after 65 days of exposure results Negative 
6:-HIV 1 & 2 Elsia test at 70 day result Negative 
7:- STD test after 76 days of exposure is negative. 
8:- HIV Dua combo(CIMA )Test after 13 week of exposure results negative. 

Please suggest. 
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The result is 100% confirmatory.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sxxxxxxxx4,

Welcome to HCM.

The HIV test result after 12 weeks is 100% confirmatory because the window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months. If any person takes PEP then antibodies of HIV are not detected in the blood. Pain, weakness and burning sensation are due to some other reason but not related to HIV no need to get worried.

Ulcers in the mouth can occur due to vitamin deficiency so consult your physician to isolate the cause and take some multivitamin tablets to get relief. No further test is required as you are absolutely safe and risk free. If still any doubt is there feel free to ask me and I am always here to help you out. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (9 hours later)
Sir

HIV results after 12 weeks is conclusive which include PEP medication period or excluding medication period (28 days).

Further if the infected antibodies can be detactable using the test i have gone through ,Right ?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are absolutely right.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sxxxxxxxx4,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The 12 weeks period is inclusive of PEP 28 days medication and the infected antibodies are detectable by the tests you have gone through if the were present so be relaxed, close this chapter here and move on in life. Wishing you very happy and healthy life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sxxxxxxxx4,

Welcome back once again.

You are most welcome if you need any help related to HIV in future also. Calm down, forget all these and live your life normally with your family.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV Test Result Confirmatory After Twelve Weeks Of Exposure?

Brief Answer: The result is 100% confirmatory. Detailed Answer: Dear Sxxxxxxxx4, Welcome to HCM. The HIV test result after 12 weeks is 100% confirmatory because the window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months. If any person takes PEP then antibodies of HIV are not detected in the blood. Pain, weakness and burning sensation are due to some other reason but not related to HIV no need to get worried. Ulcers in the mouth can occur due to vitamin deficiency so consult your physician to isolate the cause and take some multivitamin tablets to get relief. No further test is required as you are absolutely safe and risk free. If still any doubt is there feel free to ask me and I am always here to help you out. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move on in life happily. Thank You