Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is GFR level of 90 a cause for concern?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9729 Questions
Question
Hello,

Given very normal BUN/Cr levels, is a GFR of 90 considered low for a healthy 24 year old male caucasian athlete?
This is during a ER visit for tachycardia, normal blood work and after urinating a lot (possibly a bit dehydrated) due to stress.

Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your Renal function s normal not to be worried for .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for query .

A GFR of 90 with normal Blood Urea Nitrogen and Serum creatinine can be considered to be normal and does not suggest any kidney disease .

Tachycardia that you had could be due anxiety or exercise related .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist