Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

IgA Nephropathy. On Methylprednisolone, Irovel medication. Renal biopsy done, high serum creatinine, protein in urine. Do I need transplant or dialysis?

Hi Doctor, I have diagnosed recently igA Nepthropathy after a renal biopsy , my serum creatinine level is 1.89mg/dl & protein in the urine is +300mg. Now i am taking below mentioned drugs, Methylprednisolone 4mg Irovel 150mg( Irbesartan ) Esomeprazole Kindly check & advise below points, 1. How long can i live without a transplant or dialysis? 2. How long can I live a healthy life before the transplant? 3. Is this curable? 4. What about the pregnancy? 5. Is this is a serious case? Thanks for the support as I am in a deep trouble with this. If you needs i can send my biopsy report as well. B Rgds
Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Lalindra,

I understand the frustration that you are going through now. Let me answer your specific questions.

1. You need to repeat the urine analysis and renal function tests every 6 months and monitored. If there is increasing changes, then you will need to go in for a transplant.

2. You can live a healthy life even without a transplant for more than 20 years, provided your renal functions do not decline.

3. Currently, there is no cure for IgA Nephropathy. However, therapies can be initiated to delay the onset of need for dialysis and transplantation. You are on the right medications for this.

4. IgA nephropathy is not a strict condition where in you cannot conceive. However, you need frequent follow up with the Obstetrician.

5. IgA nephropathy is the most common cause of glomerulonephritis in the world. It is a common condition and is not an acute life threatening condition. Damage to the kidneys occurs over several years.

I hope this helps.

Take care.

Regards,

I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Bakshish Singh's  Response
To answer your queries briefly
1. You can lead a near normal life until the requirement of dialysis or transplant. The duration would depend upon the progression of your disease which in turn varies from patient to patient.
2. As mentioned above
3. As of now, this disease is not curable
4.As for pregnancy, the best time time for you to plan a pregnancy is now when your creatinine is less than 2 mg and proteinuria is less than 500 mg. also the dose of steroids is minimal. I would not advise for a conception after a creatinine of 2 mg because of adverse pregnancy outcomes as well as risk of worsening creatinine.
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
IgA nephropathy is an immune based disorder and right now with near normal creatinine levels there is no immediate need of dialysis. The progress of disease varies from person to person and there is no permanent cure for this.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, i am 33yrs old and i have a problem with IGA Nephropathy, creatine level is 1.8, 24hrs urine protein is 4020mg and i am having pain in the kidney area too. Will it damage the kidney, i have done biopsy of kidney and waiting for the result. Doctor is advising to take steroids. is it ok or should i go for further checkup. please advice me in this regard sam

doctor1 MD

Sir, I was diagnosed with iga nephropathy in Feb,11 at C.M.C.,Vellore.At the outset, I was given prednisolone-10mg, alt day,Renfor-360mg, 2tabs,twice, sandical-500mg, telma-80mg & folic acid . having performed Mpa test after 1mnth, it was reduced to 3tabs for 1st 3mnth & presently 2tabs (720mg) only.After 7 mnths of medication, my cretinine level was reduced to 0.6, k= 4mmol\l, TC=6900\cumm, haemo from 15.5GM% to 13.2gm%. But after the medication, my wt was reduced to 48kg from 55 kg in 7mnths. There is weakness, anger, memory loss, I presume, feeling cold, sleeping problem, constipation, little burning sensation with pain at the back side..i am again going to Vellore on 11thSept,11 for a checkup.MPA TEST= 63.5MGH/L , 6 mnths ago. Urine protein was come down to 570mg from 629mg. That sir treatment is very expensive, & I can t afford to continue the same for a long period of time. Moreover, the medicines have lots of side effects. What should I do? My age is 45.5 yrs. With regards, Jibananda Pal, good day ,Sir . N.B. AGE : 45.5YRS; Ht: 5.5ft, Wt: 48kg There is no history of kidney problems in our family.Even I did not have any complication earlier. AlthoughI have suffered from amoebiosis & Russian vaccine problem during my childhood. The doctor in vellore told me that I have been suffering from Irritating Bowel syndrome& advised me to take fruits and water.

doctor1 MD

my urine test result: Protein: Trace, Occult Blood, Urine: 1+, Rbc: 25. x-ray and ultra sound have been conducted: normal kidneys, both ureters and urinary bladder , and normal prostate . Creatinine test is within the reference interval. RBC morphology: isomorphic -30%; dysmorphic-35% and crenated -35%. blood pressure is normal. My doctor said that I might have IGA nephropathy, but no need to take any medication. What s wrong with me? Should I take any medicine to reduce the RBC and blood in urine? Should I continue my regular physical exercise (e.g. swiming and walking)?

Recent questions on  Renal biopsy

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 36. At the age of 20 I was diagnosed with proteinuria but the kidney biopsy could not conclude fsgs. Since then I have been fine. At that time the Dr told me to take blood pressure pills. I smoke at least 10 cig. a day of marijuana does this help to lower my blood pressure? thank you

doctor1 MD

Dr ,My daughter is 9 years old and recently had high fever,some of the medicine used - meftal, Nimica to decrease the fever and unrine sample shows albumin ++++ . BP and other functions normal ,kidney scan also normal . Do you think this for high dose of drugs made increase of albumin or infection. can you suggest what we can do now to reduce albumin?

doctor1 MD

sir my father 65yrs old is having high traces of albumin in urine
we had gone to docters but it is not helping us .he has no other problems in past. know he he is loosing weight.
a docter told us to do biopsy. but he is not ready to do. sir give me a good solutions for this wiithout biopsy.
we have done C T SCAN & All other test .
in CT SCAN It is showing smaal stones in both kidney
so please help me out

doctor1 MD

Hematuria in urine, when it is done with a cathater there is no blood, test was done by an ER Doctor. He also did a blood test for a disease of the muscle since he said that could cause the hematuria, came back negative. I have had a CAT Scan, MRI and an ULtrasound all came back ok, do you know what would cause the hematuria, one urologist thought it could be non bacterial cystitis is there anything else?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Doctor saw the report and refereed to Nephrologist .I am yet to visit the Nephrologist.Can you please provide your opinion.I am attaching the reports.

doctor1 MD

My 13 year old son has red hands ice cold to the touch for about 2 months. His labs were abnormal with a +2 protein in the urine, protein/ creatinine ratio of 1043, and on the paper it says normal is between 22-128, high red blood cell count of...

doctor1 MD

Dear dr Naval hope u r doing fine. I am once again in a position seeking your advice. I might bother u with some crazy questions please do not be irritated. It goes like this. You know my sons history. He has LUPUS . The treatment given to him...