Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diabetes, High BP, Has High Serum Creatinine, Blood Urea, Potassium. Suggestions For Vegetarian Diet?

hello doc. my father is a diabetic and a b.p patient. currently his serum creatnine is 2.1 , blood urea is 56 , potassium is 6.3 , na is 139 uric acid , total protein and albumin are in the normal range. he is under the following medication - b.p - losakar 50mg , sugar - zoryl m1 & glvus 50mg. Kindly suggest a proper indian veg. diet for him
Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
The reports of your father states that creatinine levels and potassium levels are high.
You should get these values repeated.If you still find them high,then it gives a strong suspicion of diabetic nephropathy and then you must consult a nephrologist for further treatment.
However a level of potassium as 6.3 is moderately high and seems to be a pseudohyperkalemia because otherwise your father would have had severe problems.
But still you should get these values repeated because if these values are really high then entirely different treatment would have to be instituted in your father.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Recent questions on Rifampicin


Diabetes, High BP, Has High Serum Creatinine, Blood Urea, Potassium. Suggestions For Vegetarian Diet?

Hello, The reports of your father states that creatinine levels and potassium levels are high. You should get these values repeated.If you still find them high,then it gives a strong suspicion of diabetic nephropathy and then you must consult a nephrologist for further treatment. However a level of potassium as 6.3 is moderately high and seems to be a pseudohyperkalemia because otherwise your father would have had severe problems. But still you should get these values repeated because if these values are really high then entirely different treatment would have to be instituted in your father. Thanks