question-icon

How to know abortion is complete?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: hi... i had a medicated abortion on 15th of march... like i took the second dose on 15th of march...then i started bleeding and i was bleeding till last week... like i bled for nearly a month... i have had two ultrasounds after the abortion and everything came out to be normal... but today i squeezed my breasts and little bit of milk came out... it is coming out only when i squeeze the breast... is it normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal for that to happen for upto 6 weeks after an abortion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Yes, after an abortion, it is sometimes common to have milk secretion from the breasts for upto 6 weeks.
IF it persists beyond that, please have prolactin levels measured to see if there is any abnormality.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 minutes later)
is the abortion complete? can i still be pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy not likely.

Detailed Answer:
You said you have had two scans, mentioning that everything is clear.
Then you cannot be pregnant, if you have not had unprotected sex meanwhile.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (22 hours later)
i did not have unprotected sex after the abortion... as i told u i took the dose of tablets on 15th of march... so now can i go for a pregnancy test? or is it still too soon and i should wait for some more time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As below.

Detailed Answer:
A pregnancy test is not reliable to know if the abortion was complete or not.
The only accurate test to know this is to have a pelvic ultrasound scan.
If that was normal 2 weeks after taking the tablets, then the abortion is complete and you are no more pregnant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to know abortion is complete?

Brief Answer: Normal for that to happen for upto 6 weeks after an abortion. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Yes, after an abortion, it is sometimes common to have milk secretion from the breasts for upto 6 weeks. IF it persists beyond that, please have prolactin levels measured to see if there is any abnormality. All the best Please feel free to discuss further.