How to improve sperm count?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Aug 2015 in Women's Health
Question: dear dr
I have done iui treatment for baby that time 1st day my husband count was 3 and 2nd day is -1 so dr asked me to go ivr so kindly advice me that iui is not work out for me and my husband count is low what we can do for increasing count and next option for pregnancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upload the reports please.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Please upload your husband's semen analysis reports.
I need to look at them before guiding you further.
ALso, since how long are you trying to conceive ?
HOw many cycles of IUI have been carried out
Also, what tests and investigations have been done so far, please upload them.
I will guide you in detail thereafter.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 minutes later
Dear Dr
Tomorrow I will upload the documents I kept at home and only once I have done IUI
got married before 6 years due to some family issue not tried and also once for polysit I done biopsy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload them tomorrow then I will guide you further.

Detailed Answer:
I will wait for you to upload the documents.
I want to review all the information before giving you further advice, as you need proper comprehensive guidance now.
SInce how long are you trying to conceive ?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 28 hours later
Dear Dr
I have uploaded the reports of XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
IVF is the best option.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
I have gone through the reports.
The semen count is very low, and the possibility of natural pregnancy is almost nil.
Even with IUI, the chances of conception are low with this bad report.
Your best option is really to try for IVF.
Treatment for the low sperm count depends on the cause of the problem.
You need to consult an XXXXXXX / Urologist and have a comprehensive workup of the condition.
YOu should ask your husband to have an internal exam , hormonal tests, ultrasound of scrotum and genitals and other tests to know the cause.
Causes can be - blockage of the sperm tubes, infection, ageing, smoking, drinking, heat, exposure to toxins, mumps in childhood, hormonal deficiency, genetic syndromes etc.
Depending on the reason, treatment is tailored.
WHat workup have you had so far - is your side of the issue clear ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 hours later
dear Dr
I am having thyroid taking daily thyronorm tablet 100 mg we have done iui that time my ovary was good still as per Dr confirmation I don't have problem for my husband took all the test was taken everything is normal he don't have any bad habits but he is not very much interested in intercourse, also if I go for ivf what will be the cost and whether I will get 100% result
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cost of IVF varies

Detailed Answer:
Cost of IVF varies from 1.5 lakhs to 5 lakhs per cycle, depending on the city and the hospital.
IVF can never guarantee 100 % results , even in the best of hands, 1 out of 3 cases will have success.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Dear Dr
which is the best hospital for this in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No idea, so sorry.

Detailed Answer:
I have never been in the South of XXXXXXX as a medical practitioner, so I have no idea.
Morpheus IVF is supposed to be good.
Better ask for local references.
My prayers for you.
You can contact me anytime, directly, using the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 hours later
thank you mam
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take care.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Take care, and my best wishes for you always.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Iui treatment

doctor1 MD

Rspected Sir, I am 40 years old and my wife is 35 years old having married life of 4 years. We are planning for a baby for last 3 years, but we...

doctor1 MD

Would having tonsillitis affect IUI treatment due next week? Am on antibiotics Many thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, My LMP was on 17 December 2016. Today morning, I used home pregnancy tests and found faint line in the test region in all of them. We were...

doctor1 MD

Dr. I m trying to get issue. My marriage done is too late. In the 2013, Jan 25th (14th day) IUI done. As per our doctor instruction now i m taking...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2