question-icon

How long is the healing process after skin cancer surgery?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: I had a squamous cell carcinoma removed from my leg (shin bone) five weeks ago and it is not healing. It is sore but does not appear to be YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Caution, check for fever , opinion of surgeon in case persistence to heal

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query

I understand how disturbing this could be. The good news is that it does not appear infected. It might be worth checking more carefully if there is no pus discharge, no yellowish nor greenish discharge and the would edges are properly red. If you do not have any fever too, then the possibility of infection as you rightly put it is low.

Wound healing in this case is expected not to be as fast as in other circumstances. However, checking for signs of infection as you are doing is a good idea. I recommend you also check you blood glucose levels to exclude diabetes which can slow wound healing

I suggest patience and caution as to signs of wound infection . If this persists gator over A month with no improvement , the opinion of a surgeon might be needed. too early however to worry much.

Kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long is the healing process after skin cancer surgery?

Brief Answer: Caution, check for fever , opinion of surgeon in case persistence to heal Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query I understand how disturbing this could be. The good news is that it does not appear infected. It might be worth checking more carefully if there is no pus discharge, no yellowish nor greenish discharge and the would edges are properly red. If you do not have any fever too, then the possibility of infection as you rightly put it is low. Wound healing in this case is expected not to be as fast as in other circumstances. However, checking for signs of infection as you are doing is a good idea. I recommend you also check you blood glucose levels to exclude diabetes which can slow wound healing I suggest patience and caution as to signs of wound infection . If this persists gator over A month with no improvement , the opinion of a surgeon might be needed. too early however to worry much. Kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain