Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Microscopic Surgery As Risky As Open Surgery?

I have severe arthritis in the hip - the xray reveals there is no cartilage between my joints - in other words it is bone on bone. If I have a complete hip replacement I am told I am at further risk of blood clot and wound infection because I had uterus surgery 4 years ago followed by chemo and radiation treatments. My surgery was microscopic = am I at the same risk as if I had open surgery?
Tue, 12 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
I am of the opinion that you are mistaking a laproscopic surgery with a microscopic surgery.
Laproscopic surgery is performed using a laproscope.
Laproscopy is a less invasive procedure, the surgical scar formed is smaller, however, the surgical risk factors and complications of both the procedures are similar.
Thus, the risk of clot formation and wound infection will not be affected whether the procedure was done by open surgery or by laparoscopy.
You can go ahead with current surgery of the hip joint.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal



I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Shoulder replacement


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Microscopic Surgery As Risky As Open Surgery?

Hello and welcome to HCM, I am of the opinion that you are mistaking a laproscopic surgery with a microscopic surgery. Laproscopic surgery is performed using a laproscope. Laproscopy is a less invasive procedure, the surgical scar formed is smaller, however, the surgical risk factors and complications of both the procedures are similar. Thus, the risk of clot formation and wound infection will not be affected whether the procedure was done by open surgery or by laparoscopy. You can go ahead with current surgery of the hip joint. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja P Wahal