Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is microscopic surgery as risky as open surgery?

I have severe arthritis in the hip - the xray reveals there is no cartilage between my joints - in other words it is bone on bone. If I have a complete hip replacement I am told I am at further risk of blood clot and wound infection because I had uterus surgery 4 years ago followed by chemo and radiation treatments. My surgery was microscopic = am I at the same risk as if I had open surgery?
Tue, 12 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
I am of the opinion that you are mistaking a laproscopic surgery with a microscopic surgery.
Laproscopic surgery is performed using a laproscope.
Laproscopy is a less invasive procedure, the surgical scar formed is smaller, however, the surgical risk factors and complications of both the procedures are similar.
Thus, the risk of clot formation and wound infection will not be affected whether the procedure was done by open surgery or by laparoscopy.
You can go ahead with current surgery of the hip joint.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal



I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, ia very concerned about my nan, she is 88 and has been in hospital a month now with blocked/diseased valves, she is on oxygen, she has loss of...

Recent questions on  Shoulder replacement

doctor1 MD

I had surgery in July for reverse shoulder replacement . Since then I have continued to develop shortness of breath , weakness, and...

doctor1 MD

Dear urologist , My urologist dilated me 3 months ago and then we set up 3 month follow up, which is next week for follow up dilation again. It,s...

doctor1 MD

question for bone specialist I will require a shoulder joint replacement due to bone on bone arthritis . There may be some rotator cuff damage and...

doctor1 MD

My father had a partial shoulder replacement surgery in Oct 2013, then a full shoulder replacement surgery last week. His doctor tells him that the...

doctor1 MD

I am due to have a total shoulder replacement on May 12. At this time, my shoulder is very swollen and I ice it but the swelling continues to...

doctor1 MD

I am going to Fletcher Allen to see Dr. Shaferon for a second opinion of a shoulder replacement I have arthritis and bone spurs in my left shoulder...