Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long does Trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole take to see results in treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9913 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018 in General Health
Question: Hello Doctor,
I am writing you again that i have been on Trimethoprim-Sulphamethoxazole(160-800 mg) twice daily since one week. Please guide me When can i except to start getting results? . Also please guide me Isn't --Trimethoprim-Sulphamethoxazole(160-800 mg) is very high dose.
Cipro was only 250mg twice daily. But pharmacist told me to take Trimethoprim-Sulphamethoxazole(160-800 mg) twice a day.
Wouldn't 800mg too high?. Can such high dose damage my liver or kidney.>>
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is a standard adult dose that you ave been suggested

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

The dose of Trimethoprim -Sulphamethoxazole (160-800)mg is a standard adult dose .and will not damage your liver or Kidney .It will take two weeks to see the results

Dose of Cipro for adult is 500 mg twice daily .

Do not listen to pharmacist .They always confuse the patients .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 13 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. Could you please guide me in following .

1. I have GERD since one year and i am on omeprazole 20mg daily morning. Will it make antibiotics less effective.
2. Can i take curd and milk in my food while taking these medicines.

3. When medicince says Trimethoprim-Sulphamethoxazole(160-800 mg), In common man language is it 160 mg dose or 800 mg dose. I am confuse by label of this medicine. Why they say it 800 mg+160. Is it total 960mg dose each twice a day i am taking. That makes me concern.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Read details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
1) You can continue taking Omeprazole twice daily along with this medicine .It will not affect the action of the same

2) You can take curd and milk .It will help to reduce drug induced Gastritis .

3) It is combination of two drugs. The 160-800 mentioned in drug is 160 mg of Trimethoprim and 800 mg of Sulphamethoxazole .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 44 hours later
Thank you Doctor.
It is written over prescription warning that this drug will be eliminated by kidney and can cause renal failure in some cases
. Although i am continuing with the drug as u suggested, Is there any risk for kidney problem when some one take this medicine. What are the precentage of kidney issues while on this drug?
Did you see patients developing such kidney problems while on antibiotics in your practise .? Please advice.

Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
These are statutary warning for each and every drug .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

These are statuary warning given for each and every drug as there is warning given on a packet of Cigarette every body does not develop cancer after smoking .
The same principle is applied here incidence of damage to kidney happens one in million of patents and that too when the drug is being taken for long duration for 6-8 months .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 14 hours later
Thank you Doctor, it was worried as it was written :: FDA Black box warning for this Drug like kidney damage, severe diarrhea can happen etc. But i will continue that.



Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
O.K.Continue medicine as suggested

Detailed Answer:
Helllo
Thanks for follow up .

Continue taking medications as suggested ,
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gastritis

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Narasi, My 12 year old daughter suffers from Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis and Ulcerative Colitis . She was diagnosed when she was 3. She also developed Portal Hypertension in 2007 which resulted in a splenetic renal shunt forming in the fall of 2007. The portal hypertension decreased at that time. This fall the portal hypertension returned dramatically. She has just been listed for transplant 2 weeks ago. The portal hypertension is now causing portal hypertensive gastropathy. Last Wednesday at 4 in the morning she started throwing up blood. We took her to the er. Her GI did a ct scan , blood work, and scoped her. That is when we discovered the gastropathy. She is currently suffering horribly from the gastropathy. she is on numerous medications including: protonix , sucrafate, lialda, prednisone , poly-iron, mephyton, ursodiol, aquadeks, and refampin. Currently, we are trying to treat the gastropathy with and extra dose of protonix, an extra dose of the sucrafate, and hydrocodone. This is not working. She is currently doubled over in pain crying her eyes out. She is nearly hysterical. I ve called the transplant team and her GI, but they have not called back. I need help in knowing what else I can do to help her not hurt. Could increasing her prednisone help to decrease the pressure, inflammation, and pain she is experiencing? I ask this because in the past 5 years I believe that she has suffered from this gastropathy many times though undiagnosed. And during those times, we were required to increase her prednisone. Each time the gastropathy pain left her within hours of her increased dose. When we did not increase the prednisone the pain persisted until we did increase the prednisone although it did take longer for the prednisone to relieve the pain, usually 5 days. Have you ever heard of prednisone helping gastritis/gastropathy? Or do you have any suggestions? And at what point do I need to take her to the hospital. Just so you know. We ve been dealing with this for 10 years now. I am not an over reactive parent, and Bethany is a very tough girl. She doesn t make a fuss even if she feels awful. So, when I say that she is suffering, I truly mean it. She is in horrible pain. Thank you for your help! Taylor K.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I m 37 and into IT field, do not eat meat, eggs , eat food. No smoking and alcohol habits. I ve been going through right hand side pain which starts 1 inch above belly and continues 2 inch below. I do not have pain on the LHS. This pain is whole day, before and after eating, before and after nature call. Have tried all antacides, visited many doctors and clinics. This is 15 th year of this cause and no medicine has given me relief. I have lot of fatigue in whole body. At times I feel like dropping spoon from my hand. My forehead is always heavy with cold and eyes remain redish and pale whole day. the hunger is absolutely abnormal and there is nautia whole day. The nature call is abnormal with gastritis . It also pains in the portion of pant belt in horizontal direction but thats not constant. Day by day my signature is getting changed and I ve lost flow in the writing. Generally there is neck and back pain due to fatigue. The sleep is highly unstable although I was known for sleeping long hours during my collage days. I haven t lost weight but it never increases. After closing eyes, I feel pressure in the forehead. In Sept 2011, I started having bad sight while looking at a projector in conference room. I keep sneezing but with dry cold. In general the feeling can be specified as someone is sucking me like taking the air off the baloon. The stomoch remains flat even after taking good amount of food and is generally very tight. Previously Barium, gastroentrological test are done with normal results.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been having some back pain lately and taking more NSAIDS than usual. I am being worked up to ensure it is nothing but musculoskeletal issues...so far everything normal. But now for 2 days I have had what I think is very bad heartburn but it s much worse than any normal heartburn I have ever had! It s mostly central sternam to right chest and radiating into my neck and feels like burning and Stinging feeling. Should I get this checked out? I have some abdominal fullness and gastritis feelings with nausea but wondering if it s just all the stress about my back or a new symptom. Should I be worried and get an esophogeal exam right away or take some more antacids and see if it goes away? thanks:)

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 yr old female who just saw a GI doctor today for excessive stomach acid and chronic gurgling; squirting noises in abdomen. He prescribed Bentyl(?) and wants to do an endoscopy . Is this procedure necessary? I have no pain or burning just noises that i cannot control that go on 24/7. Nexium doesn t quiet them nor does phenergan. Should I have the procedure done anyway or get 2nd opinion? He says gastritis or possible IBS but do those things start as suddenly as my symptoms did?

doctor1 MD

I ve been pretty sick fora week. It began when my GP thought I might have clot in my right leg (swelling, redness , warmth) so she sent me to the hospital for a sonogram. It was negative, but the doctor there wanted me to come back the next day.I...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain on the right side of chest more toward the back. I feel it when I take a deep breath, or cough . and it feels almost like a sore because food brushes against the affected areas as its going down. It feel like irs between the right...

doctor1 MD
