question-icon

Hi Doctor, I am 35 years old. Taking telma 20

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,
I am 35 years old. Taking telma 20 daily once as prescribed by a doctor.
in 2017 Aug i suffered with imbalance, vertigo then i checked with doctors online as per their suggestion i checked my BP at our office clinic. surprisingly bp was high 150/90 it was never like that before. actually that week i had no proper sleep, had outside food and full work stress. Clinic nurse asked me to have some rest, have good food. then in the subsequent days bp was 140/90,130/80 then after 3 days it was again 130/100. then she asked me to go to doctor. when i went to a hospital bp raised to 150/100. usg scna, tsh, sugar test, ecg , ldl everyting was normal. then doctor asked me to start telma 20.
I always feel stressed when i go to hospital to check bp.
After a few months i got severe vertigo and then i went to neurologist and after CT scan and observation he said it was bppv as i was not able to sleep on one side. the other side i felt normal. after taking spin free for few days vertigo gone.
in recent days i lost around 5 kgs weight with exercise and diet and when ever i check bp at home it is less than 125/85.
Recently i am experiencing neck pain. last week it was too much. i work on laptop and i watch videos on XXXXXXX a lot. i thought it is becz of that gym workouts or watching laptop or XXXXXXX but i do have a concern if this is anything related to heart problem or high bp.
Please suggest me on this. neck pain gone last after not watching XXXXXXX using neck band . yesterday it started on the other side but not worst like last week.
my sugar test results in april2018 were 83/103 before and after fast. I am really worried if i became diabetec becz of
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lifestyle modification needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The neck pain is more likely to be due to improper posture during sitting and watching movies. You need to correct the posture. Physical therapy and proper gym instruction is important in this regard. Hot compress should help. The dizziness as well as your neck discomfort could be due to cervical spondylosis and exercises are important in this regard.

The organ of hearing that lies in our inner ear (vestibulocochlear apparatus) is also associated with the sense of balance. Age related sensorineural degradation of this apparatus could give rise to the complaints that you are describing. Certain viral infections can give rise to such presentations which is called BPPV. I would insist you to get an audiometry done if the problem does not resolve. It will possibly point to the underlying cause. Meclizine is an over the counter medication that can help. Vestibulocochlear stabilizing agents like cinnarizine or betahistine might be needed but since these are prescription medicines you might need to visit a doctor to get these prescribed. You also need to take plenty of water and fluids to drink.

Lifestyle modification is needed to keep your blood pressure in control.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Hi Sir, thanks for the response.
in recent days i am doing intermittent fasting to reduce weight. will that raise blood pressure? is it safe to proceed with fasting? i dont feel any abnormal tiredness when i do workouts in gym. is it ok to go to gym daily? will it cause any harm to my bp or heart?
i heard like bp medicine or bp may invite diabetes. is that true? with changes in lifestyle and reducing weight can i stop bp med in future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lifestyle modification will help

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I would not advocate fasting even intermittently. Just bring down your total food intake. Fasting is unlikely to raise your blood pressure. You can go to gym daily and that is healthy. It will not cause any harm to your heart or BP. BP medicine does not invite diabetes. It is expected that with change in lifestyle and reduction in weight would be able to do even without taking BP medication.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (18 hours later)
Hi Sir,
Thanks for the response.
One last question out of curiosity.
So with life style changes and reducing weight i can stop medicines in future?
is that possible for any bp patient who is on medication?
also how can i stop bloating/gas problem which i face very frequently. even constipation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lifestyle modifications help

Detailed Answer:
With lifestyle modifications it is highly likely that eventually you would cease to need using medicines.

Our gastrointestinal tract has a forward propulsive movement (peristalsis) that moves the food material forward as it is digested, absorbed and finally expelled as feces. If somehow this movement gets hampered, food along with the digestive juices would stagnate, stomach acid will reflux into the food pipe and on the other hand the bowel habits would not be proper. Degradation of undigested food in the intestines by the intestinal bacteria would lead to the excess gas formation.

In order to relieve yourself, you need to do the following:
* Avoid spicy food. Take small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps between meals.
* Avoid alcohol intake (if it a part of your habit).
* Take Prilosec (omeprazole) once daily before breakfast.
* Take plenty of green leafy vegetables as well as other sources of dietary fibers. Take fiber supplements like isabgol/psyllium husk or senna. I would insist you to increase your dietary fiber intake.
* Regular morning walk and exercise to keep the bowel movements proper.
* If I had a patient like you I would perhaps have suggested Prodep (fluoxetine) 20 mg tablet (long term anxiolytic and a prescription drug) once daily for at least 2 months (it may take time for the action to set in). Discuss about this with your treating physician.
* Take curd or yogurt on daily basis. It contains beneficial bacteria and should help.
* Stress reduction has a very important role to play. Yoga and meditation should help.

Hopefully that should help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, I am 35 years old. Taking telma 20

Brief Answer: Lifestyle modification needed Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The neck pain is more likely to be due to improper posture during sitting and watching movies. You need to correct the posture. Physical therapy and proper gym instruction is important in this regard. Hot compress should help. The dizziness as well as your neck discomfort could be due to cervical spondylosis and exercises are important in this regard. The organ of hearing that lies in our inner ear (vestibulocochlear apparatus) is also associated with the sense of balance. Age related sensorineural degradation of this apparatus could give rise to the complaints that you are describing. Certain viral infections can give rise to such presentations which is called BPPV. I would insist you to get an audiometry done if the problem does not resolve. It will possibly point to the underlying cause. Meclizine is an over the counter medication that can help. Vestibulocochlear stabilizing agents like cinnarizine or betahistine might be needed but since these are prescription medicines you might need to visit a doctor to get these prescribed. You also need to take plenty of water and fluids to drink. Lifestyle modification is needed to keep your blood pressure in control. Let me know if I could help further. Regards