Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have fibroid and prolapsed uterus. Should I go for surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Choudhary

OBGYN

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 816 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Dec 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: I have 4 fibroids they are Submucosal, Subserosal. Pendunculated. they are 4cm, 5cm and 3cm. I also have a prolapsed uterus, somewhere between first and second degree.
I have been told that surgery is an option. I am concerned about further prolapse once my uterus is gone.
1. Is it typical to have further prolapse in that case.
2. What can be done to avoid the further prolapse.
3. I hear there have been horrible side effects with the use of mesh, but mesh is still mentioned with this type of problem. Do you suggest the use of mesh?
4. Are bioidentical hormones better to use?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.
Prolapse is common at this age group along with fibroid uterus.
You should go for surgery means hysterectomy along with vaginal wall repair.
After surgery you would have to do pelvic floor exercise regularly under instruction of your physiotherapist.
I think this will be sufficient to prevent further prolapse.
Previously mesh were having serious side effects but now good quality mesh rarely cause any side effect.
You can use bioidentical hormone but surgery is much better treatment at this age group.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Choudhary 5 hours later
after surgery, full hysterectomy, is it better to use bioidentical hormone cream than sythetic hormones by pill to reduce menopause symptoms?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome back.
Bioidentical hormones are having same molecular structure as endogenous hormones.
However they are under trial for risk & benefits.
Conventional hormones are fully studied for their risk & benefits.
So most of the gynaecologist recommends conventional as compared to bioidentical one.
I hope your query has been answered.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Menopause

doctor1 MD

I am getting a few hot flashes in the last 3 days. These are in the lower back, right hand side, just over the hip area. It is like a warm sensation that lasts a few seconds. It feels like it is on the skin, and not inside the body. I am a male, 42 years of age, and a smoker of about 30 cigs a day.

doctor1 MD

I have a l4-5 bulging disk. I have been diagnosed with spinal stenosis. I had two spinal epidurals. The first one worked and the second one did not. The second one caused vaginal bleeding. I had an ultrasound and everything was clear. I had cramps and bad sciatica with the bleeding. I am a breast cancer survivor and was on tomaxifen. Could endometrosis cause sciatica? My periods have been Been severe since my completion of tomaxifen. My ob/yn says my bleeding issues are a result of perimenopause and my vagianl ultrasound have been clear. I Am I crazy for trying to link the two problems?

doctor1 MD

During the last fortnight, my dr. has prescribed magnesium and alpha lipoic for migraines and biotin for dry and split nails. Now my pee smells like i eat brussel sprouts 24 hours a day. Would any of these vitamins cause this odour? I am 50 years old and have stopped having any menopausal symptoms for 1 year. They started at age 44 and now are done. Any idea? Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

My mother s USG Report just came. She is in her menopausal age. The report reveals Uterus is bulky and shows normal, central endometrial echoes. No mass is seen. Should I go for any other Investigation. Or should I take her to visit a gynaecologist. Please guide me.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am 59, female, what can i do for vaginal dryness and odor?

doctor1 MD

I have recurring yeast infection. How do I know it's a yeast infection? I feel a need to go to the bathroom frequently. Sometime it burns. No didcharge and Monostat seems to take care of it but I don't like to take that frequently. it's probably...