Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have fatty liver grade 1. Hepatitis tests negative. Cause for raised SGPT, SGOT and bilirubin level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 922 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Dear doctor,
I am carrying a fatty liver grade 1 for over 10 years . I was taking alcohol every day (120 ml or so) for nearly 10 years but for past couple of years I was taking twice a week again 120 ml or so .however, for past 2 months , I have not touched liquor. I am 52 years old . I have always had raised SGPT ranging from 50 to 100 but whenever I took medicines , it used to get dropped from 100 to 50-60. But this time, even after taking medicines and not touching liquor, it has been rising in past 2 months and it has reached 200 from 62 in October SGOT too is raised to 83 from35 in October . Also, my sugar and blood pressure always remain a bit raised .
Increase in SGPT and SGOT has happened in past 2 months despite taking following. Medicines:
citapin 1000 mg for controlling sugar
Liv52 DS. Twice a day for liver
Urosken plus twice a day ( I took this medicine for 6-7 months and it brought down SGPT level from 100 To 62 in October but from November it started going up even after taking it . I took this medicine till november end.
AB FOL after lunch
StamlO D. For blood pressure for quite some time and is working well.
Doctor changed medicine on 2.12.2012 as SGPT and SGOT kept rising and prescribed following medicines when SGPT went up to 115 and SGot to 71
Liv52 DS twice
Bplex forte twice SILIBON 140 twice ( in place of urosken)
Pentocid 40 mg for acidity
Samlo d
SGPT kept rising and reached 168 when he added XXXXXXX 300 mg on 2 nd XXXXXXX 2013 but it did not help and it has gone up to 200 on 9.1 2013 .
Thereafter , Doctor got all possible blood tests, Cat scan of upper abdomen etc and ruled out any serious liver problem and prescribed following medicines
Liv 52 DS. Twice a day
Viboliv once a day
Bplex forte twice
Pentocid once
Stamlo d
Exercise
My bilirubin is around 70 although higher than past . All hepatitis tests are negative. I am advised to get SGPT test done after 10 days.
Please advise.
Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 59 minutes later
Hi Mr XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in

Let me give you basic understanding of liver disease

Once liver starts getting damaged it goes for healing by fibrosis known ass cirrhosis

Cirrhosis is an irreversible disease

The positive reports that you have seen in past were because the fibrosis was not established

It is good you have given up Alcohol consumption

This will help stabilize the damage

My advise :

1] Stop alcohol for ever
2] Continue taking the medicines mentioned as per you physicians advise
3] Do not take any medicine without consulting your physician
4] Take fat free diet
5] Get liver function repeated after 10 days and get back to me

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 4 hours later
Thank you doctor. How ass cirrhosis is different from cirrohsis which is irreversible ?
My appetite is good and I do not have any stomach pain etc . In fact, there is no problem whatsoever except slight acidity.
Except SGpt and SGOT reports,all lever related reports/ tests are normal and very latest
Does your observation and reply still remain same?
I am asking thisr as your reply seems to be worrying .
Please also give your opinion as to how viboliv with Liv52 DS is effective in cure ?

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 27 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in again

Though this may not be an established cirrhosis, the fate of parenchymal liver disease if not taken care is this

For me Bilirubin of 7 and SGPT of 115 is surely a concern

I would suggest you take care, it is not be scared of but again not to be neglected

Liv 52 etc are all liver tonics and their exact mode of action is not specific

Hope this clears your doubts
Wishing you a healthy life ahead

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later
Sorry doctor to trouble you again ,
My current bilurubin is 0.7 and SGPT is 200 and not 7 and 115
Further, your valued opinion on effectiveness of viboliv will be appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later
Hi

Its ok you can call back anytime

I thought it was a typing mistake from your side as you have mentioned bilirubin as 70 but I am happy to know it is 0.7

SGPT @ 200 needs to be taken care off
Do get it repeated after 10 days and then get back to me

Viboliv , Metadoxine is known to accelerate alcohol elimination and arrest the progress of liver deterioration, but should be taken under strict medical supervision

Hope this clears your doubts
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pain in my stomach

doctor1 MD

Sir,
for the last 12 years i have been suffering from Constipation,gas headache and weakness.
I am 24 years old, weigh around 102 pound (hence underweight).
Now a days, when i wake up in the morning within 1-2 mins, i suddenly feel a lot of pain the stomach and also i feel a lot of gas formation in the intestines. Hence, I have to rush to the toilet immediately. Most of the time i wake up in the morning because of the pain in the stomach. I have noticed mucus in the stool and also i feel some difficulty in breathing during the morning. I feel better in breathing after brushing my teeth. Also, i feel some pain in the eyes in the morning and a bit high temperature in my body. I feel very stressed at the start of the day.
I Suffered from jaundice when i was 7 years old, after that my health started deteriorating..
I have been to many Gaestroenterologist , have had a lot of medicines and now i am really tired as nothing has worked for me since childhood.
All my test reports Thyroid, TTG,Haemoglobin,Stool, Endoscopy were normal. I really cant understand what could be the problem inside my body when all the tests have been normal. I am helpless. :(

Please help..

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have a 13 yr old that has been vomiting and has had constipated/diarrhea for a month now. She has been seen by her physician and was prescribed Prilosec and miralax. She appears to be full of stool ( according to her x-ray). She is still having dull stabbing pain in her stomach and is still vomiting daily. She expresses vomiting is not always with nausea. I hope she will not need an endoscopy. I am wondering if it s GERD or IBS. Thanks for your response.

doctor1 MD

Hello Haven t been able to sleep at night and sometimes shake constantly while trying. Haven t been eating much, and whenever i do my stomach hurts like i have eaten too much. Before sleeping i will sometimes feel sick, and often when i wake up in the morning, especially if i have not had enough sleep, i will be sick. Vomited half a dozen times, but only the once before feeling better and going back to sleep. Twice i have been very bad and vomited constantly and had to see the doctor. Ongoing for about 3 months. Only medication i m currently on are birth control pills, and the odd 1/4 of a sleeping pill. Was on doctor prescription for Metoclopramide for vomiting. Bowl movements are normal, but change from very runny to very soft randomly. What is going on?

doctor1 MD

Hi, over five years now I have suffered from chronic diarrhea. Also, when I don t have diarrhea my stool is hard and shaped like pellets. After 2 years I noticed I was lactose because my body wouldn t digest anything diary anymore. I ve been in and out of the doctors too many times and they constantly have me take blood tests. I have to keep switching doctors because I have personal problems with my insurance. All of my blood results and stool samples are normal except I have hyperbilirinemia. I constantly feel fatigue, nausea, excruciating stomach pains, side pains, sore legs, chest pains, heart burn, bloated stomach, difficulty swallowing, weight loss, and a major loss of appetite. What do you think is wrong with me? I want a better understanding of what I might have this way I will know exactly what I should be tested for when I go to the doctors. Money is a huge issue for me right now. Thanks you for reading.

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, My gp recently ordered some blood test for me for malabsorption gut issues and pain in my stomach after eating. The tests includes B12, plasma zinc, tTG, se copper, Fe studies, Vitiam D, coeliac genetic test and fasting homocysteine ....

doctor1 MD

My stool tested positive for H Pylori and I was given a regimen of antibiotics for one week and Esomeprazole 40mg tablet per day for three weeks. I have finished the dose of antibiotics and have completed two weeks of the Esoeprazole dosage. But I...

doctor1 MD

I am feeling pain in upper part of stomach(just below ribs) from past few days. 5 Days ago I have ate some outside food and on same day I have lifted some heavy weights during home shifting. Since then I am feeling pain in my stomach every night...