Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have ear pain and sore throat. Could it be tonsillitis? How to diagnose my symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1855 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have persistent nagging pain in ears and sore throat. Doctor says no problem in my ears, but it may be due tonsils or adenoids or infection in throat. But, how to confirm tonsillitis when one doc says it is tonsilitis and other says no.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 42 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

Tonsillitis can be diagnosed by examining the throat. Just a simple enlarged tonsil in the throat does not indicate tonsillitis. In tonsillitis, the tonsils would be enlarged, inflamed (appear red) and may at times have white membrane on them. Additionally lymph nodes may be enlarged in the neck below the lower jaw which will be tender. Fever may be present.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 hours later
Thank sir.
But I do not know why I have pain in ears. Even after examining me the ENT specialist could not diagnose my problem. To which doctor I have to consult in this regard?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 20 hours later
Hi,
Pain in the ear could be due to disease of the ear and also that of tonsils, throat, teeth, tongue and temporomandubular joint (joint in front of the ear). All these should be examined to find the cause.
You can consult your personal physician to find the cause.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Tonsillectomy

doctor1 MD

i had a tonsillectomy 4 months ago and am still in pain, and it always looks like there are ulcers in the back of my throat. I ended up in the ER initially with an abcess in my right tonsil and that side of my jaw and ear and throat are constantly hurting. The Dr. prescribed me some ativan to relax the muscle but i'm concerned about what appears to be constant ulcers in the tonsil beds

doctor1 MD

Hello, i would like to know, does the hole where both tonsils were close up after tonsillectomy? If so, when does it close up? I am 5 days post-up and still in a lot of pain. I also refuse to look in my throat for the next 2 weeks because its traumatizing to do so.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,

My son is having a large sized tonsils and enlarged adrenoids. We had consulted many doctors who advised us to remove them both. He sleeps with his mouth open and has difficulty in breathing too.Kindly advice if surgery is required or not.

doctor1 MD

My wife is 45 she had a difficult tonsillectomy, was in hospital for 2 weeks, also had infection.

been now 4 weeks post operative but still extremely fatigued,occasional vomiting. Just been to doctors, said she has thrush of the mouth and a low lymphocyte count.

My question is she lost 3 kg whilst in hospital -due to not eating very well.

However she is eating and drinking much better now, but has now lost a further 2kg. Prior to tonsillectomy she was having recurrent night sweats, thus with the low white cell and wight loss could it be a form of throat cancer.

doctor1 MD

My daughter had an adenotonilectomy done in January this year..Since May she is complaining of head aches there were on and off episodes .Adose of ibugesic plus would relieve her.But since the last ten days se has been experiencing continous...

doctor1 MD

Can PVP Prep Solution be used on mucous membranes (inside mouth) for surgery preparation? Tonsils, Adenoids , etc. Or what can be used to prep?

doctor1 MD

Hi there, Wondering if you could interpret some flow cytometry results for me. I am a 27-year-old female who recently underwent lingual tonsillectomy . Initial biopsy done a few weeks prior just showed follicular hyperplasia . I do have a post-op...