Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had unprotected oral sex. What are the chances of contracting HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kulbir Singh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 726 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Dear Doctor, I am a 30 year old male and I had unprotected oral sex with a sex worker some 24 hours back. I was the recipient of the oral sex and I did not give any oral sex to the worker. Later I realised that the sex worked was a shemale. There was some french kissing also involved. However, there was no intercourse of any kinds. I am extremely worried on this issue. Can this type of exchange lead to HIV? Is there any preventive medicine available for this which can be taken immediately? Pls suggest as soon as possible? This has been my one and only exchange outside marriage and do I really need to be worried? Is there any doctor in New Delhi whom I can XXXXXXX soon? Pls advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 2 hours later
Hello Dear and thanks for posting the query
According to the history you have explained in your query there are less chances of getting to infection but there is not 100% surety that you are free from the risk. This virus is transferred only when there is blood contact between the infected person and the other person. As you have oral sex with your partner we cannot rule out any blood contact their might be some contact but the chances are very less.

Now about the other query the best method to prevent the HIV infection is the prevention methods like single sex partner. Certain medications are available in the country which can treat the infection of this virus. But for prevention from the virus the researches in India are still going on. Consult the doctors in AIIMS, New Delhi (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) to get reply to your query about prevention medications.

In the majority of the infected population, HIV remains asymptomatic for years - although some infected people will get a fever and flu like symptoms around two weeks after exposure. However, as most people do not experience or recognize these symptoms, the only way to know if you have HIV is to be tested. It is important to know, however, that it may take up to six months after exposure to the HIV virus before you will test positive on an HIV antibody test, although most infected people will test positive within 3 months. A negative test, therefore, isn't a reliable indicator of your infection status if you were only exposed last week. Tests that look directly for HIV RNA, the virus' genetic material, can detect an infection earlier, but are harder to find. So at least get your test done after 3 months and 6 months and get your mind relaxed.

Hope I have answered your query. Write back if you have any doubt in your mind.

Best Wishes
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I'm a 22 year old male about 165 lbs. I've recently had unprotected sex with my girlfriend although i'm not sure of her sexual history. On the top of my penis under the head I have a small patch that looks like a rash and when I pull it to look closer I see small cuts like paper cuts on it. A friend told me it may be from friction but I think I need to get tested. Can anyone help?

doctor1 MD

A while back a tore my frenulum during intercourse, i have had sex since and it was sore but not as bad, the first time it happened (tore) i had a sharp pain but carried on only to notice what had happened when i saw a small amount of blood in the semen in the condom and there was no more blood only soreness, i can retract my foreskin fully but can be sore if i did it whilst erect, i can see no scarring but looks healed and the tear looks to have rejoined, help please as i am insecure in-case it happens again.

doctor1 MD

Me nd my girlfriend had sex three days ago for her first time started off with no condom ended up with one on she bled wich is normalfor being her first time but shes been experiencing pain in her vaginal area and spotting on nd off throughout the day she also has pain wen she urinates she has also been feeling tired and weak what s wrong with her? Could she be pregnant? Too early to tell?

doctor1 MD

I was raped, I do not wish to involve authorities, I will speak with my psychologist and psychiatrist about it, but do not want any legal action. He used a condom but I am still afraid as the bastard slid in once without it. My car is wrecked and until tomorrow I am unable to get to the pharmacy. Any advice? 25y Female

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
